Cardinal Credit Union, Inc. (NCUA charter #68707) is based in Mentor, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $365.7M in total assets and $325.6M in member shares and deposits and 13 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cardinal Credit Union, Inc. scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 14% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 160th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (83/100; 8.3%), and its lowest is earnings (33/100; 0.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (61 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $365.7M | 10.00% | 1.11% | 0.32% | 84.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $354.3M | 10.18% | 0.78% | 0.12% | 83.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $358.5M | 10.04% | 0.86% | 0.10% | 84.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $335.8M | 10.70% | 1.05% | 0.12% | 84.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $334.8M | 10.69% | 0.74% | 0.11% | 85.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $329.4M | 10.84% | 0.63% | 0.10% | 86.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $313.3M | 11.37% | 0.64% | 0.01% | 91.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $306.8M | 11.67% | 0.79% | 0.09% | 85.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $304.3M | 11.75% | 0.59% | 0.10% | 85.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ih Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Springfield, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $362.7M | 16.0% | 1.70% | vs |
| Firefighters Community Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $358.6M | 9.8% | 0.61% | vs |
| Pse Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Parma, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $352.5M | 11.1% | 0.61% | vs |
| Myusa Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $351.2M | 14.2% | 2.34% | vs |
| Fremont Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fremont, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $391.4M | 12.7% | 0.86% | vs |
| Genfed Financial Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $335.9M | 16.8% | 1.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cardinal Credit Union, Inc.?
Yes. Cardinal Credit Union, Inc. is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68707). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.3% of shares and deposits ($10.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.00%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
13 locations
Branches
Cardinal Credit Union, Inc. lists 13 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Mentor, OH (4)
- Cleveland, OH (2)
- Willoughby, OH (2)
- Ashtabula, OH (1)
- Canfield, OH (1)
- Chardon, OH (1)
- Eastlake, OH (1)
- Kirtland, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Cardinal Credit Union, Inc. reported 344 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BY8DZPEK4ZR022): 127 originated ($17,065,000 total), 53 denied, and 162 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 29.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cardinal Credit Union, Inc.
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68707
- RSSD ID
- 667195
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Headquarters
- 8500 Westport Dr, Mentor, OH 44060
- Employees
- 76
Quick answers
Cardinal Credit Union, Inc.: common questions
Is Cardinal Credit Union, Inc. NCUA insured?
Yes. Cardinal Credit Union, Inc. is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68707). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cardinal Credit Union, Inc.'s TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cardinal Credit Union, Inc. have?
13 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mentor
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Solon/Chagrin Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solon, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.6M | 19.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Fasson Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $14.1M | 20.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Lakeview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashtabula, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $155.1M | 13.0% | 0.26% | vs |