Myusa Credit Union (NCUA charter #96755) is based in Middletown, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $351.2M in total assets and $277.1M in member shares and deposits and 8 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Myusa Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 131st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (98/100; 63% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (22/100; 2.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (68 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.50% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $351.2M | 14.20% | 2.34% | 0.50% | 62.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $355.9M | 13.95% | 0.66% | 0.71% | 60.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $337.8M | 14.50% | 0.54% | 0.82% | 60.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $338.3M | 14.27% | 1.60% | 0.77% | 62.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $343.5M | 13.73% | 1.73% | 0.49% | 62.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $340.6M | 13.74% | 1.35% | 0.55% | 65.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $330.0M | 14.04% | 0.62% | 0.34% | 67.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $321.8M | 14.40% | 0.41% | 0.46% | 67.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $323.9M | 14.31% | 0.38% | 0.69% | 67.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pse Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Parma, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $352.5M | 11.1% | 0.61% | vs |
| Firefighters Community Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $358.6M | 9.8% | 0.61% | vs |
| Ih Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Springfield, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $362.7M | 16.0% | 1.70% | vs |
| Cardinal Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Mentor, OH | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $365.7M | 10.0% | 1.11% | vs |
| Genfed Financial Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $335.9M | 16.8% | 1.38% | vs |
| Vacationland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sandusky, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $326.9M | 12.8% | 1.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Myusa Credit Union?
Myusa Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.20%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Myusa Credit Union lists 8 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Kettering, OH (2)
- Middletown, OH (2)
- Moraine, OH (1)
- Springfield, OH (1)
- Trenton, OH (1)
- Vandalia, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Myusa Credit Union reported 15 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300C5R5JKIOHSSF92): 9 originated ($675,000 total), 4 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 26.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Myusa Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 96755
- RSSD ID
- 967699
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Headquarters
- 3600 Towne Blvd, Middletown, OH 45005
- Employees
- 69
Quick answers
Myusa Credit Union: common questions
Is Myusa Credit Union NCUA insured?
Myusa Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Myusa Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Myusa Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Middletown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Valley BankBank Wyoming, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $113.6M | 34.1% | 0.43% | vs |
| Members Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mason, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.4M | 19.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| The Harrison Building and Loan AssociationBank Harrison, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $268.0M | 17.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Middletown Area Schools Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $11.3M | 15.2% | 1.09% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co.Bank Cincinnati, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $193.1M | 15.3% | 0.26% | vs |