Radio Cab Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Portland, Oregon, in business for about 78 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.7M in total assets and $2.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Radio Cab Credit Union has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 22% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 36th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 24.93%); loan quality contributes the least (9/100, 2.72%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 15 points (75 → 60), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 55 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 26.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 26.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 25.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 25.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 25.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 25.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 25.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 24.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $3.7M | 24.93% | 2.72% | -0.12% | 45.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $3.6M | 25.71% | 1.46% | -0.10% | 42.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $3.6M | 25.45% | 2.09% | 0.09% | 37.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $3.6M | 25.45% | 0.81% | 0.06% | 35.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $3.6M | 25.78% | 1.09% | 0.06% | 30.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $3.6M | 25.44% | 0.21% | 0.03% | 30.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $3.6M | 25.53% | 6.89% | 0.63% | 33.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $3.5M | 26.00% | 11.15% | 0.68% | 31.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $3.5M | 26.01% | 0.10% | 0.77% | 33.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oregon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machinists - Boilermakers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gladstone, OR | 52 out of 100, Below average | $3.2M | 13.6% | 2.30% | vs |
| Opc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durkee, OR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.8M | 14.8% | 1.63% | vs |
| South Coast Ilwu Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Bend, OR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $18.5M | 18.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ibew/Sj Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $22.5M | 14.1% | 1.31% | vs |
| Emerald Empire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR | 73 out of 100, Strong | $28.8M | 20.2% | 0.64% | vs |
| Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $31.4M | 21.9% | 0.36% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Radio Cab Credit Union?
Yes. Radio Cab Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63903). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.8% of shares and deposits ($212K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 24.93%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Radio Cab Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Portland, OR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Radio Cab Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63903
- RSSD ID
- 731292
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- 1613 Nw Kearney St, Portland, OR 97209
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Radio Cab Credit Union: common questions
Is Radio Cab Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Radio Cab Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63903). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Radio Cab Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Radio Cab Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Portland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vancouver, WA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 23.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Consolidated Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $833.7M | 15.3% | 0.27% | vs |
| Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $392.6M | 13.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Castparts Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $79.9M | 15.7% | 0.84% | vs |