Windthorst Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #16373) is based in Windthorst, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $103.6M in total assets and $90.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Windthorst Federal Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 60% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 187th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 5.1%), and its lowest is earnings (64/100; 1.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (79 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $103.6M | 12.19% | 1.04% | 1.10% | 68.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $100.1M | 12.29% | 0.13% | 1.00% | 74.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $97.2M | 12.40% | 0.55% | 0.91% | 76.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $96.8M | 12.34% | 0.60% | 1.05% | 76.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $96.8M | 12.07% | 0.20% | 1.06% | 75.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $91.8M | 12.42% | 0.23% | 0.97% | 78.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $90.5M | 12.35% | 0.30% | 0.70% | 79.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $89.6M | 12.42% | 0.61% | 0.87% | 82.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $87.0M | 12.51% | 0.82% | 0.79% | 85.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Watch Federal Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $104.7M | 9.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Rockdale Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockdale, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $108.2M | 11.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Southwest 66 Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $112.2M | 11.2% | 0.57% | vs |
| Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $115.6M | 12.4% | 0.31% | vs |
| Members Credit UnionCredit union Cleburne, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $117.5M | 11.3% | 0.68% | vs |
| Prestige Community Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $118.8M | 8.9% | 0.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Windthorst Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Windthorst Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16373). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.5% of shares and deposits ($17.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.19%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Windthorst Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Windthorst, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Windthorst Federal Credit Union reported 43 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300TTMTYIYZ986C56): 38 originated ($6,320,000 total), 1 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Windthorst Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16373
- RSSD ID
- 786984
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- PO Box 127, Windthorst, TX 76389
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Windthorst Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Windthorst Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Windthorst Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16373). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Windthorst Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Windthorst Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Windthorst
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Jacksboro National BankBank Jacksboro, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $283.2M | 11.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $115.6M | 12.4% | 0.31% | vs |
| First State BankBank Graham, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $308.8M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Prosperity BankBank El Campo, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $43.9B | 10.6% | 0.48% | vs |
| Pilgrim BankBank Pittsburg, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $714.6M | 10.2% | 0.15% | vs |
| InterBankBank Oklahoma City, OK | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $5.3B | 11.1% | 1.56% | vs |