Rockland Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24224) is based in Rockland, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.8B in total assets and $3.3B in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Rockland Federal Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 41% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 80th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 4.0%), and its lowest is earnings (48/100; 0.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (67 → 65), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $3.8B | 10.25% | 0.38% | 0.70% | 102.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $3.7B | 10.44% | 0.34% | 0.53% | 97.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $3.5B | 10.88% | 0.45% | 0.78% | 100.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $3.4B | 10.78% | 0.42% | 0.83% | 102.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $3.3B | 10.76% | 0.29% | 0.62% | 105.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $3.3B | 10.84% | 0.40% | 0.65% | 103.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $3.2B | 10.83% | 0.57% | 0.50% | 105.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $3.2B | 10.89% | 0.61% | 0.48% | 105.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $3.1B | 11.08% | 0.36% | 0.46% | 104.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro Credit UnionCredit union Chelsea, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 9.2% | 0.62% | vs |
| Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Littleton, MA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.5B | 10.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Brightbridge Credit UnionCredit union Lawrence, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 10.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| Jeanne D'Arc Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 9.1% | 0.30% | vs |
| Hanscom Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanscom AFB, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 10.5% | 0.51% | vs |
| Greylock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsfield, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 12.8% | 1.35% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Rockland Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Rockland Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24224). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.4% of shares and deposits ($544.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.25%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Rockland Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Hanover, MA (1)
- Mansfield, MA (1)
- Marshfield, MA (1)
- Plymouth, MA (1)
- Rockland, MA (1)
- Walpole, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Rockland Federal Credit Union reported 1,220 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000FSTFO9AWR2J40): 777 originated ($168,485,000 total), 264 denied, and 136 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 24.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Rockland Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24224
- RSSD ID
- 114998
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1985
- Headquarters
- 241 Union St, Rockland, MA 02370
- Employees
- 240
Quick answers
Rockland Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Rockland Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Rockland Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24224). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Rockland Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Rockland Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rockland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |