Headquartered in Richfield, Utah, S E a Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $7.4M in total assets and $6.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1957.
S E a Credit Union has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 83% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 8th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.08%); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (86 → 87).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 21.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $7.4M | 19.08% | 0.00% | 0.63% | 71.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $7.2M | 19.35% | 0.00% | 0.89% | 73.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $7.0M | 19.84% | 0.00% | 0.56% | 81.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $6.9M | 20.00% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 86.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $6.7M | 20.60% | 0.00% | 0.82% | 89.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $6.5M | 20.91% | 0.00% | 0.76% | 87.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $6.2M | 21.57% | 0.00% | 0.55% | 90.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $6.2M | 21.46% | 0.00% | 0.52% | 90.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $5.9M | 22.56% | 0.00% | 0.67% | 97.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gibbons and Reed Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 17.6% | 1.47% | vs |
| Hollyfrontier Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Bountiful, UT | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $6.0M | 32.1% | 1.50% | vs |
| C U P Federal Credit UnionCredit union Provo, UT | 70 out of 100, Strong | $10.3M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Uintah Credit UnionCredit union Vernal, UT | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 21.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Orem City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orem, UT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $2.7M | 14.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Flexpak Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woods Cross, UT | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 19.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at S E a Credit Union?
Yes. S E a Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67149). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.08%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
S E a Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Richfield, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- S E a Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67149
- RSSD ID
- 406899
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- Po Box 355, Richfield, UT 84701
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
S E a Credit Union: common questions
Is S E a Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. S E a Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67149). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is S E a Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does S E a Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Richfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Independent BankBank Salina, UT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $170.9M | 16.3% | 1.82% | vs |
| State Bank of Southern UtahBank Cedar City, UT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.7B | 12.0% | 0.47% | vs |
| Cache Valley BankBank Logan, UT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 10.7% | 0.29% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9T | 8.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Mountain America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sandy, UT | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $22.9B | 9.6% | 1.30% | vs |