C U P Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Provo, Utah, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $10.3M in total assets and $9.2M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, C U P Federal Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 40% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 29th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (26/100; 0.16%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (74 → 70), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $10.3M | 11.11% | 0.00% | 0.16% | 83.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $10.0M | 11.38% | 0.00% | 0.14% | 84.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $9.9M | 11.57% | 0.00% | 0.59% | 87.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $9.6M | 11.72% | 0.00% | 0.54% | 89.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $9.4M | 11.78% | 0.00% | 0.50% | 87.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $9.2M | 11.82% | 0.00% | 0.32% | 82.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $8.9M | 12.22% | 0.00% | 0.46% | 89.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $8.8M | 12.01% | 0.04% | 0.14% | 90.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $8.6M | 12.14% | 0.00% | 0.18% | 93.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S E a Credit UnionCredit union Richfield, UT | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gibbons and Reed Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 17.6% | 1.47% | vs |
| Hollyfrontier Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Bountiful, UT | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $6.0M | 32.1% | 1.50% | vs |
| Varex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $16.5M | 19.1% | 0.07% | vs |
| Uintah Credit UnionCredit union Vernal, UT | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 21.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Orem City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orem, UT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $2.7M | 14.3% | 0.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at C U P Federal Credit Union?
Yes. C U P Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13833). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($318K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.11%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
C U P Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Provo, UT (2)
- Mount Pleasant, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- C U P Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13833
- RSSD ID
- 497981
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- P O Box 50526, Provo, UT 84605
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
C U P Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is C U P Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. C U P Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13833). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is C U P Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does C U P Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Provo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central BankBank Provo, UT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 15.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Orem City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orem, UT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $2.7M | 14.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Grand Valley BankBank Heber City, UT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $599.4M | 11.5% | 0.02% | vs |
| Goldenwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT | 81 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Happen Bank, National AssociationBank Lehi, UT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $12.5B | 11.0% | 0.82% | vs |
| Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Provo, UT | 77 out of 100, Strong | $70.0M | 11.7% | 0.24% | vs |