Headquartered in Florence, South Carolina, Palmetto First Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $64.1M in total assets and $50.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Palmetto First Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.01%), and its lowest is loan quality (37/100; 1.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $64.1M | 21.01% | 1.89% | 1.66% | 84.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $63.8M | 20.75% | 1.79% | 1.90% | 82.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $61.5M | 21.03% | 2.45% | 1.97% | 84.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $63.0M | 20.12% | 1.88% | 1.88% | 80.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $62.1M | 19.87% | 2.03% | 1.85% | 77.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $62.6M | 19.26% | 1.82% | 1.79% | 74.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $59.9M | 19.68% | 1.91% | 1.83% | 76.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $57.9M | 20.02% | 1.88% | 1.97% | 80.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $58.1M | 19.43% | 2.17% | 1.89% | 80.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighbors United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $64.0M | 12.6% | 1.27% | vs |
| Tru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $63.4M | 11.0% | 0.42% | vs |
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| Latitude 32 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, SC | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $69.5M | 14.8% | 0.39% | vs |
| Secured Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Simpsonville, SC | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $55.7M | 12.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| Dixies Federal Credit UnionCredit union Darlington, SC | 77 out of 100, Strong | $47.6M | 22.7% | 0.80% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Palmetto First Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Palmetto First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24491). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.7% of shares and deposits ($4.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Palmetto First Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Florence, SC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Palmetto First Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24491
- RSSD ID
- 526993
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- PO Box 3989, Florence, SC 29502
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Palmetto First Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Palmetto First Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Palmetto First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24491). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Palmetto First Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Palmetto First Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Florence
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 16.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| S. C. State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 15.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| Carolina Bank & Trust Co.Bank Lamar, SC | 83 out of 100, Strong | $844.6M | 13.5% | 0.41% | vs |
| Oconee Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Seneca, SC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $679.4M | 13.6% | 0.33% | vs |
| Dixies Federal Credit UnionCredit union Darlington, SC | 77 out of 100, Strong | $47.6M | 22.7% | 0.80% | vs |