Sentry Credit Union (NCUA charter #66439) is based in Stevens Point, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $172.5M in total assets and $149.0M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sentry Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 45th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.5%), and its lowest is earnings (49/100; 0.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (81 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $172.5M | 12.41% | 0.44% | 0.73% | 73.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $170.1M | 12.42% | 0.40% | 0.81% | 73.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $162.0M | 12.83% | 0.46% | 0.86% | 77.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $158.4M | 12.90% | 0.17% | 0.89% | 77.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $155.5M | 12.90% | 0.12% | 0.86% | 78.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $151.9M | 12.97% | 0.12% | 0.81% | 78.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $143.3M | 13.52% | 0.11% | 0.24% | 84.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $143.7M | 13.95% | 0.24% | 0.93% | 84.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $146.2M | 13.43% | 0.13% | 0.83% | 81.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winnebago Community Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $176.1M | 13.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| N.E.W. Credit UnionCredit union Oconto Falls, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $178.2M | 11.1% | 0.36% | vs |
| Prime Financial Credit UnionCredit union Cudahy, WI | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $161.3M | 10.1% | 1.50% | vs |
| Shoreline Credit UnionCredit union Two Rivers, WI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $160.0M | 10.1% | 0.38% | vs |
| Members' Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Wisconsin Rapid, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $185.2M | 19.2% | 0.21% | vs |
| Ripco Credit UnionCredit union Rhinelander, WI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $188.8M | 10.0% | 0.90% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sentry Credit Union?
Yes. Sentry Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66439). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.8% of shares and deposits ($8.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.41%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Sentry Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sentry Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66439
- RSSD ID
- 857295
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 1800 N Point Dr, Stevens Point, WI 54481
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Sentry Credit Union: common questions
Is Sentry Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sentry Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66439). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sentry Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sentry Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Stevens Point
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The International Bank of AmherstBank Amherst, WI | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $103.6M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members' Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Wisconsin Rapid, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $185.2M | 19.2% | 0.21% | vs |
| Nekoosa Port Edwards State BankBank Nekoosa, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $286.5M | 15.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $306.9M | 13.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| The Pineries BankBank Stevens Point, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $149.1M | 11.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Portage County BankBank Almond, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $210.1M | 12.7% | 0.10% | vs |