TellerScore

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Fenton, Missouri, in business for about 80 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $20.1M in total assets and $18.8M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers Credit Union has a TellerScore of 53 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 12% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 73rd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.01%); capital cushion contributes the least (15/100, 6.54%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion15/100
Net worth ratio: 6.54%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.01%
Earnings18/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.04%
Funding & liquidity67/100
Loans ÷ shares: 93.6% · 6.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.19%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (50 → 53), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.

TellerScore
485153Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202451
Q3 202451
Q4 202448
Q1 202549
Q2 202550
Q3 202552
Q4 202551
Q1 202652
Q2 202653
Net worth ratio
6.54%6.98%7.42%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20247.27%
Q3 20247.42%
Q4 20247.14%
Q1 20257.01%
Q2 20257.00%
Q3 20256.84%
Q4 20256.85%
Q1 20266.63%
Q2 20266.54%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.01%0.17%0.32%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.03%
Q3 20240.05%
Q4 20240.32%
Q1 20250.12%
Q2 20250.12%
Q3 20250.03%
Q4 20250.02%
Q1 20260.16%
Q2 20260.01%
Return on assets
-0.66%-0.35%-0.04%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.64%
Q3 2024-0.66%
Q4 2024-0.62%
Q1 2025-0.54%
Q2 2025-0.44%
Q3 2025-0.41%
Q4 2025-0.36%
Q1 2026-0.09%
Q2 2026-0.04%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202653$20.1M6.54%0.01%-0.04%93.6%
Q1 202652$19.8M6.63%0.16%-0.09%88.6%
Q4 202551$19.3M6.85%0.02%-0.36%92.2%
Q3 202552$19.4M6.84%0.03%-0.41%89.3%
Q2 202550$19.2M7.00%0.12%-0.44%93.0%
Q1 202549$19.4M7.01%0.12%-0.54%95.9%
Q4 202448$19.4M7.14%0.32%-0.62%93.5%
Q3 202451$19.1M7.42%0.05%-0.66%98.1%
Q2 202451$19.9M7.27%0.03%-0.64%95.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio6.54%
1st
Problem loans0.01%
86th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets-0.04%
18th
Loans to deposits93.6%
6th
Uninsured deposits6.3%
15th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.2%
82nd

Similar-size credit unions in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
St. Louis Policemen`s Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO69 out of 100, Moderate$20.1M18.7%2.17%vs
Summit Ridge Credit UnionCredit union Lees Summit, MO42 out of 100, Below average$19.1M8.4%2.13%vs
United Labor Credit UnionCredit union Raytown, MO55 out of 100, Moderate$23.0M7.3%1.13%vs
Academic Employees Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, MO64 out of 100, Moderate$17.2M7.5%0.90%vs
Stationery Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO72 out of 100, Strong$17.0M13.8%0.96%vs
Catholic Family Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO45 out of 100, Below average$16.5M9.0%2.59%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at St. Louis Newspaper Carriers Credit Union?

Yes. St. Louis Newspaper Carriers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63055). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.3% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 6.54%, below the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
St. Louis Newspaper Carriers Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
63055
RSSD ID
405892
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1946
Headquarters
961 Plateau Dr, Fenton, MO 63026
Employees
1

Quick answers

St. Louis Newspaper Carriers Credit Union: common questions

Is St. Louis Newspaper Carriers Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. St. Louis Newspaper Carriers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63055). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is St. Louis Newspaper Carriers Credit Union's TellerScore?

53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does St. Louis Newspaper Carriers Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fenton

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO94 out of 100, Very strong$160.5M98.2%0.00%vs
Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO92 out of 100, Very strong$915.2M18.0%0.58%vs
Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO91 out of 100, Very strong$1.4M15.5%0.82%vs
Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO88 out of 100, Very strong$15.7M17.9%0.24%vs
Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO87 out of 100, Very strong$182.0M17.6%0.37%vs
Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL87 out of 100, Very strong$151.2M15.5%0.71%vs