Summit Ridge Credit Union (NCUA charter #64394) is based in Lees Summit, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $19.1M in total assets and $17.3M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Summit Ridge Credit Union scores 42/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 4% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 81st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 49% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (11/100; -0.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (40 → 42), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 28 |
| Q3 2024 | 40 |
| Q4 2024 | 40 |
| Q1 2025 | 43 |
| Q2 2025 | 40 |
| Q3 2025 | 46 |
| Q4 2025 | 44 |
| Q1 2026 | 38 |
| Q2 2026 | 42 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 42 | $19.1M | 8.36% | 2.13% | -0.22% | 49.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 38 | $19.4M | 8.39% | 2.90% | 0.20% | 48.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 44 | $18.8M | 8.62% | 2.23% | 0.04% | 54.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 46 | $19.1M | 8.53% | 2.01% | 0.12% | 56.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 40 | $19.8M | 8.22% | 2.55% | 0.17% | 58.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 43 | $20.2M | 8.05% | 2.25% | 0.26% | 61.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $21.0M | 7.68% | 1.93% | -0.41% | 61.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 40 | $21.3M | 7.57% | 1.75% | -0.55% | 65.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 28 | $21.3M | 7.68% | 2.87% | -0.60% | 67.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis Policemen`s Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $20.1M | 18.7% | 2.17% | vs |
| St. Louis Newspaper Carriers Credit UnionCredit union Fenton, MO | 53 out of 100, Below average | $20.1M | 6.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| Academic Employees Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $17.2M | 7.5% | 0.90% | vs |
| Stationery Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $17.0M | 13.8% | 0.96% | vs |
| Catholic Family Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 45 out of 100, Below average | $16.5M | 9.0% | 2.59% | vs |
| Independence Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Independence, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $16.5M | 15.5% | 0.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Summit Ridge Credit Union?
Yes. Summit Ridge Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64394). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($919K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.36%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Summit Ridge Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Lees Summit, MO (1)
- Olathe, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Summit Ridge Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64394
- RSSD ID
- 118893
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 3485 Ne Ralph Powell Rd, Lees Summit, MO 64064
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Summit Ridge Credit Union: common questions
Is Summit Ridge Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Summit Ridge Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64394). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Summit Ridge Credit Union's TellerScore?
42 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Summit Ridge Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lees Summit
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |