Evolve Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #1792) is based in El Paso, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $323.2M in total assets and $283.5M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Evolve Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 51% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 213th. Loan quality contributes the most (99/100, 0.04%); earnings contributes the least (22/100, 0.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 70).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $323.2M | 10.80% | 0.04% | 0.05% | 73.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $324.5M | 10.68% | 0.04% | -0.19% | 72.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $323.5M | 10.76% | 0.47% | -0.34% | 73.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $321.5M | 11.06% | 0.11% | -0.15% | 74.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $321.7M | 11.12% | 0.09% | -0.08% | 74.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $323.0M | 11.08% | 0.07% | -0.17% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $319.1M | 11.25% | 0.06% | -0.17% | 77.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $324.9M | 11.24% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 73.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $323.9M | 11.21% | 0.03% | -0.07% | 74.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texoma Community Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $325.5M | 11.2% | 0.70% | vs |
| Acfcu Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $319.0M | 8.6% | 1.06% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Fort Worth City Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $336.8M | 13.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| First Basin Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $343.2M | 11.5% | 0.29% | vs |
| Gulf Credit UnionCredit union Groves, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $348.6M | 10.0% | 0.45% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Evolve Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Evolve Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1792). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.4% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.80%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Evolve Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- El Paso, TX (4)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Evolve Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1792
- RSSD ID
- 265573
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 8840 Gazelle Dr, El Paso, TX 79925
- Employees
- 75
Quick answers
Evolve Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Evolve Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Evolve Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1792). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Evolve Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Evolve Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near El Paso
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Mountain Star Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Paso, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $46.5M | 18.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 19.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 12.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| TexasBankBank Fort Worth, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 12.9% | 0.41% | vs |
| WestStar BankBank El Paso, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |