Texas Gulf Carolina Emp Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Aurora, North Carolina, in business for about 58 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.1M in total assets and $725K in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Texas Gulf Carolina Emp Credit Union has a TellerScore of 45 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 52nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 36.27%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -5.49%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 22 points (67 → 45), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 72 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 46 |
| Q3 2024 | 44 |
| Q4 2024 | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | 43 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 46 |
| Q4 2025 | 47 |
| Q1 2026 | 45 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 34.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 31.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 32.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 33.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 33.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 35.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 36.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 36.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.28% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.33% |
| Q1 2025 | -2.08% |
| Q2 2025 | -5.66% |
| Q3 2025 | -4.59% |
| Q4 2025 | -14.83% |
| Q1 2026 | -5.91% |
| Q2 2026 | -5.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $1.1M | 36.27% | 9.84% | -5.49% | 106.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $1.2M | 36.22% | 9.33% | -5.91% | 118.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $1.2M | 35.62% | 3.17% | -14.83% | 129.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 46 | $1.4M | 33.20% | 5.14% | -4.59% | 104.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $1.5M | 33.48% | 0.84% | -5.66% | 95.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 43 | $1.3M | 19.23% | 8.07% | -2.08% | 100.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 45 | $1.5M | 32.88% | 6.92% | -1.33% | 109.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 44 | $1.6M | 31.92% | 10.26% | -0.62% | 101.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 46 | $1.8M | 34.47% | 11.95% | -1.28% | 97.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon Baptist Church Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $153K | 37.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hsm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hickory, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $5.5M | 14.1% | 0.80% | vs |
| Arcade Credit UnionCredit union Asheville, NC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $7.8M | 14.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| Allvac Savings and Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.5M | 17.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Guco Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, NC | 81 out of 100, Strong | $10.2M | 17.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Raleigh, NC | 75 out of 100, Strong | $12.0M | 18.8% | 2.76% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Texas Gulf Carolina Emp Credit Union?
Yes. Texas Gulf Carolina Emp Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66320). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 36.27%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Texas Gulf Carolina Emp Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Aurora, NC (3)
- Goldsboro, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Texas Gulf Carolina Emp Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66320
- RSSD ID
- 1008197
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1968
- Headquarters
- 1530 NC Highway 306 South, Aurora, NC 27806
Quick answers
Texas Gulf Carolina Emp Credit Union: common questions
Is Texas Gulf Carolina Emp Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Texas Gulf Carolina Emp Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66320). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Texas Gulf Carolina Emp Credit Union's TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Texas Gulf Carolina Emp Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Aurora
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First BankBank Southern Pines, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $13.0B | 11.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| United BankBank Fairfax, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $33.6B | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| First Flight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cary, NC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $283.8M | 11.1% | 0.66% | vs |
| Southern Bank and Trust CompanyBank Mount Olive, NC | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.3B | 9.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| First National Bank of PennsylvaniaBank Greenville, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $50.8B | 9.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Truist BankBank Charlotte, NC | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $548.3B | 9.8% | 0.72% | vs |