TellerScore

Headquartered in Versailles, Ohio, Versailles Savings and Loan Company is a savings association with $65.6M in total assets and $51.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1887.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Versailles Savings and Loan Company scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 11th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.25%), and its lowest is earnings (69/100; 1.22%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 19.25%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings69/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.22%
Funding & liquidity71/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 89.5% · 10.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (87 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 7 points.

TellerScore
778389Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202481
Q4 202483
Q1 202588
Q2 202587
Q3 202587
Q4 202586
Q1 202689
Q2 202689
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%13.00%21.00%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202421.00%
Q3 202420.76%
Q4 202419.61%
Q1 202519.88%
Q2 202520.10%
Q3 202520.04%
Q4 202519.15%
Q1 202618.54%
Q2 202619.25%
Noncurrent loans
-1.00%0.00%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
-0.03%0.61%1.25%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.03%
Q3 20240.37%
Q4 20240.53%
Q1 20251.15%
Q2 20251.04%
Q3 20251.02%
Q4 20250.82%
Q1 20261.25%
Q2 20261.22%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202689$65.6M19.25%0.00%1.22%89.5%
Q1 202689$62.7M18.54%0.00%1.25%93.1%
Q4 202586$63.2M19.15%0.00%0.82%93.0%
Q3 202587$62.1M20.04%0.00%1.02%93.5%
Q2 202587$61.6M20.10%0.00%1.04%95.2%
Q1 202588$59.7M19.88%0.00%1.15%96.7%
Q4 202483$61.4M19.61%0.00%0.53%96.2%
Q3 202481$59.3M20.76%0.00%0.37%99.8%
Q2 202477$56.8M21.00%0.00%-0.03%103.4%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio19.25%
83rd
Total risk-based capital0.00%
27th
Problem loans0.00%
84th
Net charge-offs0.00%
58th
Return on assets1.22%
63rd
Net interest margin3.69%
39th
Efficiency ratio63.2%
68th
Loans to deposits89.5%
19th
Uninsured deposits10.2%
74th
Loan-loss reserves1.21%
49th
Texas ratio0.0%
85th

Similar-size banks in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Peoples BankBank Gambier, OH71 out of 100, Strong$60.4M10.8%0.33%vs
The Waterford Commercial and Savings BankBank Waterford, OH83 out of 100, Strong$60.0M13.6%0.09%vs
The Peoples Savings BankBank New Matamoras, OH71 out of 100, Strong$71.9M13.5%1.58%vs
Fortuna BankBank Grandview Heights, OH76 out of 100, Strong$57.3M34.1%0.00%vs
Community First Bank, National AssociationBank Forest, OH70 out of 100, Strong$56.3M9.4%0.00%vs
Liberty BankBank Ironton, OH82 out of 100, Strong$55.7M18.0%0.77%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Versailles Savings and Loan Company?

Yes. Versailles Savings and Loan Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28703). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 10.2% of deposits ($5.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 19.25%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Versailles Savings and Loan Company lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Versailles, OH (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Versailles Savings and Loan Company
Type
Savings association
FDIC certificate #
28703
RSSD ID
402873
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Versailles Financial Corp
Established
December 13, 1887
Headquarters
10413 Kley Rd, Versailles, OH 45380
Employees
7

Quick answers

Versailles Savings and Loan Company: common questions

Is Versailles Savings and Loan Company FDIC insured?

Yes. Versailles Savings and Loan Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28703). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Versailles Savings and Loan Company's TellerScore?

89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Versailles Savings and Loan Company ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28703 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Versailles Savings and Loan Company have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Versailles

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$2.0B15.2%0.20%vs
The St. Henry BankBank St. Henry, OH92 out of 100, Very strong$435.6M13.6%0.10%vs
Members Choice Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, OH92 out of 100, Very strong$38.9M17.9%0.44%vs
The Covington Savings and Loan AssociationBank Covington, OH91 out of 100, Very strong$84.0M18.6%0.00%vs
Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH86 out of 100, Very strong$641.5M13.0%0.05%vs
The Peoples Bank Co.Bank Coldwater, OH85 out of 100, Very strong$859.2M11.9%0.13%vs