Headquartered in Muncie, Indiana, Thrive Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $110.0M in total assets and $96.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1940.
Thrive Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 77th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 6.1%); earnings contributes the least (51/100, 0.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (77 → 68), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $110.0M | 12.00% | 1.08% | 0.77% | 77.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $113.4M | 11.44% | 1.27% | 0.64% | 72.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $107.2M | 11.92% | 1.40% | 1.60% | 76.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $106.5M | 11.60% | 1.30% | 1.61% | 73.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $103.8M | 11.48% | 0.81% | 1.63% | 72.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $105.6M | 10.88% | 1.16% | 1.59% | 67.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $99.9M | 11.08% | 1.76% | 0.87% | 70.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $100.7M | 10.82% | 0.67% | 0.93% | 68.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $97.0M | 11.01% | 1.16% | 1.00% | 68.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiphone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkhart, IN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $111.8M | 16.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Madison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $114.0M | 11.2% | 0.67% | vs |
| Crossroads Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $102.4M | 15.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| Sterling United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $101.6M | 10.5% | 0.86% | vs |
| Advance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Schererville, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $122.9M | 13.1% | 0.76% | vs |
| Members Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Michigan City, IN | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $132.2M | 9.5% | 1.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Thrive Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Thrive Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3631). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.5% of shares and deposits ($10.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.00%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Thrive Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Muncie, IN (2)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Thrive Federal Credit Union reported 76 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LWP1GP6WN1YQ84): 74 originated ($4,670,000 total), 1 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Thrive Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3631
- RSSD ID
- 443773
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 4501 S Delaware Dr, Muncie, IN 47302
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
Thrive Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Thrive Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Thrive Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3631). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Thrive Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Thrive Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Muncie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $102.4M | 15.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| A H E Plant 3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winchester, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 19.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| Eastern Indiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $44.4M | 13.5% | 1.05% | vs |
| Indiana Members Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Madison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $114.0M | 11.2% | 0.67% | vs |