TellerScore

Sterling United Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #11273) is based in Evansville, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $101.6M in total assets and $90.5M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sterling United Federal Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 92nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (89/100; 5.4%), and its lowest is earnings (38/100; 0.46%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion55/100
Net worth ratio: 10.50%
Loan quality71/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.86%
Earnings38/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.46%
Funding & liquidity85/100
Loans ÷ shares: 74.9% · 3.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.43%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (64 → 64).

TellerScore
616467Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202466
Q4 202467
Q1 202564
Q2 202564
Q3 202563
Q4 202561
Q1 202664
Q2 202664
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.83%10.66%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.51%
Q3 202410.47%
Q4 202410.66%
Q1 202510.16%
Q2 202510.25%
Q3 202510.50%
Q4 202510.45%
Q1 202610.31%
Q2 202610.50%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.29%0.68%1.07%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.29%
Q3 20240.54%
Q4 20240.49%
Q1 20250.59%
Q2 20250.63%
Q3 20250.87%
Q4 20251.07%
Q1 20260.74%
Q2 20260.86%
Return on assets
0.33%0.41%0.49%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.39%
Q3 20240.42%
Q4 20240.45%
Q1 20250.33%
Q2 20250.37%
Q3 20250.43%
Q4 20250.42%
Q1 20260.49%
Q2 20260.46%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$101.6M10.50%0.86%0.46%74.9%
Q1 202664$102.5M10.31%0.74%0.49%75.3%
Q4 202561$99.9M10.45%1.07%0.42%76.4%
Q3 202563$98.6M10.50%0.87%0.43%78.9%
Q2 202564$99.7M10.25%0.63%0.37%77.9%
Q1 202564$99.5M10.16%0.59%0.33%76.7%
Q4 202467$94.1M10.66%0.49%0.45%81.3%
Q3 202466$94.6M10.47%0.54%0.42%80.1%
Q2 202467$93.0M10.51%0.29%0.39%80.8%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.50%
36th
Problem loans0.86%
39th
Net charge-offs0.82%
15th
Return on assets0.46%
28th
Loans to deposits74.9%
52nd
Uninsured deposits3.9%
72nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.4%
35th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Crossroads Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, IN100 out of 100, Very strong$102.4M15.1%0.05%vs
Thrive Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncie, IN68 out of 100, Moderate$110.0M12.0%1.08%vs
Chiphone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkhart, IN87 out of 100, Very strong$111.8M16.4%0.38%vs
Madison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN73 out of 100, Strong$114.0M11.2%0.67%vs
Advance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Schererville, IN74 out of 100, Strong$122.9M13.1%0.76%vs
Members Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Michigan City, IN60 out of 100, Moderate$132.2M9.5%1.23%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Sterling United Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Sterling United Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11273). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.9% of shares and deposits ($3.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.50%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Sterling United Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Sterling United Federal Credit Union reported 48 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300OD0X37005DV702): 36 originated ($2,500,000 total), 5 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Sterling United Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
11273
RSSD ID
654289
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
1330 W. Franklin Street, Evansville, IN 47710
Employees
23

Quick answers

Sterling United Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Sterling United Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Sterling United Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11273). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Sterling United Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Sterling United Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Evansville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Green River Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY89 out of 100, Very strong$60.3M20.7%0.53%vs
Owensboro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY88 out of 100, Very strong$88.3M14.2%0.26%vs
Evansville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN81 out of 100, Strong$33.8M12.4%0.00%vs
Diamond Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN78 out of 100, Strong$178.8M12.9%0.72%vs
Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newburgh, IN77 out of 100, Strong$1.0B12.3%0.33%vs
German American BankBank Jasper, IN75 out of 100, Strong$8.4B11.2%0.45%vs