TellerScore

Members Advantage Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Michigan City, Indiana, in business for about 64 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $132.2M in total assets and $120.5M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Members Advantage Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 21% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 96th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 43% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (38/100; 0.44%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion45/100
Net worth ratio: 9.47%
Loan quality59/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.23%
Earnings38/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.44%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 42.8% · 2.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.08%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (54 → 60), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.

TellerScore
545963Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202459
Q4 202460
Q1 202559
Q2 202554
Q3 202557
Q4 202557
Q1 202656
Q2 202660
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.36%9.72%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.72%
Q3 20249.57%
Q4 20249.60%
Q1 20259.16%
Q2 20259.15%
Q3 20259.34%
Q4 20259.35%
Q1 20269.17%
Q2 20269.47%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.67%1.13%1.59%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.67%
Q3 20241.08%
Q4 20240.96%
Q1 20250.87%
Q2 20251.59%
Q3 20251.33%
Q4 20251.38%
Q1 20261.46%
Q2 20261.23%
Return on assets
0.11%0.28%0.44%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.11%
Q3 20240.14%
Q4 20240.14%
Q1 20250.11%
Q2 20250.20%
Q3 20250.27%
Q4 20250.30%
Q1 20260.39%
Q2 20260.44%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202660$132.2M9.47%1.23%0.44%42.8%
Q1 202656$134.7M9.17%1.46%0.39%41.7%
Q4 202557$130.8M9.35%1.38%0.30%45.3%
Q3 202557$129.4M9.34%1.33%0.27%44.6%
Q2 202554$130.7M9.15%1.59%0.20%43.8%
Q1 202559$129.5M9.16%0.87%0.11%44.8%
Q4 202460$123.2M9.60%0.96%0.14%47.1%
Q3 202459$123.2M9.57%1.08%0.14%48.3%
Q2 202463$120.7M9.72%0.67%0.11%47.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.47%
20th
Problem loans1.23%
20th
Net charge-offs0.09%
86th
Return on assets0.44%
26th
Loans to deposits42.8%
95th
Uninsured deposits2.7%
85th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.1%
38th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Indiana State University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Terre Haute, IN81 out of 100, Strong$139.9M13.5%0.48%vs
Advance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Schererville, IN74 out of 100, Strong$122.9M13.1%0.76%vs
Madison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN73 out of 100, Strong$114.0M11.2%0.67%vs
Financial Builders Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN75 out of 100, Strong$151.5M12.5%0.85%vs
Chiphone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkhart, IN87 out of 100, Very strong$111.8M16.4%0.38%vs
Natco Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN80 out of 100, Strong$153.7M17.3%1.18%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Members Advantage Credit Union?

Yes. Members Advantage Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68242). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.7% of shares and deposits ($3.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.47%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Members Advantage Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Members Advantage Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68242
RSSD ID
1013089
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1962
Headquarters
3064 S. Ohio Street, Michigan City, IN 46360
Employees
24

Quick answers

Members Advantage Credit Union: common questions

Is Members Advantage Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Members Advantage Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68242). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Members Advantage Credit Union's TellerScore?

60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Members Advantage Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Michigan City

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First State Bank of PorterBank Porter, IN90 out of 100, Very strong$162.3M16.8%0.00%vs
Generations Federal Credit UnionCredit union LA Porte, IN88 out of 100, Very strong$12.2M14.4%0.59%vs
Gesb Sheet Metal Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portage, IN77 out of 100, Strong$11.8M11.1%0.00%vs
U S #1364 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN76 out of 100, Strong$222.4M13.6%1.12%vs
1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN75 out of 100, Strong$9.3B13.7%0.99%vs
Horizon BankBank Michigan City, IN72 out of 100, Strong$6.5B10.5%0.70%vs