Headquartered in Mishawaka, Indiana, Tlcu Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $59.4M in total assets and $49.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Tlcu Financial Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 11th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.01%), and its lowest is earnings (66/100; 1.15%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (88 → 89).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $59.4M | 16.01% | 0.45% | 1.15% | 39.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $59.9M | 15.57% | 0.47% | 1.10% | 38.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $57.4M | 15.97% | 1.11% | 1.09% | 40.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $56.4M | 15.99% | 0.99% | 1.11% | 41.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $55.7M | 15.88% | 0.57% | 1.08% | 42.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $55.3M | 15.70% | 0.55% | 0.97% | 41.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $53.2M | 16.07% | 0.75% | 1.28% | 43.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $52.2M | 16.09% | 1.44% | 1.35% | 44.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $53.7M | 15.34% | 1.93% | 1.39% | 42.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $59.6M | 14.7% | 1.13% | vs |
| Professional Police Officers Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Financial Partners Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodburn, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $56.7M | 10.1% | 1.20% | vs |
| Perfect Circle Credit UnionCredit union Hagerstown, IN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $63.2M | 12.8% | 2.21% | vs |
| South Bend Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $64.3M | 23.6% | 1.07% | vs |
| One Vision Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarksville, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $65.2M | 12.8% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tlcu Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Tlcu Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68286). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.5% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Tlcu Financial Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Bremen, IN (1)
- Mishawaka, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tlcu Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68286
- RSSD ID
- 302487
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- Po Box 804, Mishawaka, IN 46546
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Tlcu Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Tlcu Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tlcu Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68286). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tlcu Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tlcu Financial Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mishawaka
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everence Trust CompanyBank Goshen, IN | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $16.2M | 96.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Policemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $95.5M | 16.4% | 0.29% | vs |
| Chiphone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkhart, IN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $111.8M | 16.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| South Bend Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $64.3M | 23.6% | 1.07% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| United Federal Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.4B | 11.9% | 0.71% | vs |