Headquartered in Vacaville, California, Travis Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $5.9B in total assets and $4.8B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 21 offices. Its charter dates back to 1951.
Travis Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 41% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 142nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 5.0%); earnings contributes the least (50/100, 0.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (62 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $5.9B | 10.44% | 0.67% | 0.75% | 92.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $5.7B | 10.55% | 0.65% | 0.75% | 91.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $5.5B | 10.75% | 0.88% | 0.45% | 94.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $5.4B | 10.81% | 0.75% | 0.47% | 93.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $5.4B | 10.70% | 0.71% | 0.42% | 93.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $5.4B | 10.55% | 0.57% | 0.29% | 91.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $5.3B | 10.78% | 0.81% | 0.39% | 94.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $5.2B | 10.84% | 0.75% | 0.44% | 95.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $5.2B | 10.85% | 0.69% | 0.48% | 95.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4B | 9.4% | 0.44% | vs |
| Educational Employees Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4B | 14.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 12.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Wescom Central Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $6.6B | 7.9% | 0.43% | vs |
| Kinecta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Manhattan Beach, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $6.8B | 8.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Stanford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Palo Alto, CA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.6B | 11.2% | 0.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Travis Credit Union?
Yes. Travis Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68429). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.1% of shares and deposits ($577.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.44%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
21 locations
Branches
Travis Credit Union lists 21 offices in 15 cities. Most locations:
- Fairfield, CA (4)
- Vacaville, CA (4)
- Antioch, CA (1)
- Atwater, CA (1)
- Benicia, CA (1)
- Clayton, CA (1)
- Davis, CA (1)
- Dixon, CA (1)
- Merced, CA (1)
- Napa, CA (1)
- Richmond, CA (1)
- Suisun City, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Travis Credit Union reported 1,101 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300GAX7IKJUKCJE72): 882 originated ($344,800,000 total), 101 denied, and 112 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Travis Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68429
- RSSD ID
- 212586
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- 1 Travis Way, Vacaville, CA 95687
- Employees
- 661
Quick answers
Travis Credit Union: common questions
Is Travis Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Travis Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68429). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Travis Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Travis Credit Union have?
21 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Vacaville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central CaliforniaBank Lodi, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 11.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| 1st Northern California Credit UnionCredit union Martinez, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $829.0M | 11.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Redwood Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $10.7B | 13.3% | 0.72% | vs |
| Yolo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodland, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $412.4M | 13.0% | 0.78% | vs |