Truity Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Bartlesville, Oklahoma, in business for about 87 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.3B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits, with 7 offices across 3 states.
Truity Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 52 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 52 credit unions headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 48th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (84/100, 8.1%); earnings contributes the least (17/100, -0.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (55 → 52), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $1.3B | 8.76% | 0.75% | -0.07% | 94.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $1.3B | 8.84% | 0.68% | -0.26% | 94.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $1.2B | 9.35% | 0.82% | -0.03% | 102.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $1.2B | 9.60% | 0.79% | 0.02% | 101.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $1.2B | 9.85% | 0.63% | -0.07% | 102.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $1.2B | 10.07% | 0.51% | 0.16% | 98.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $1.1B | 10.26% | 0.73% | 0.20% | 97.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $1.1B | 10.91% | 0.68% | 0.54% | 99.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $1.1B | 10.72% | 0.74% | 0.87% | 96.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oklahoma
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weokie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 13.4% | 0.64% | vs |
| Communication Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 11.8% | 1.24% | vs |
| Ttcu Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.7B | 13.4% | 1.49% | vs |
| Tinker Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK | 83 out of 100, Strong | $6.1B | 14.7% | 0.63% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Truity Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Truity Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3130). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.2% of shares and deposits ($128.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.76%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Truity Federal Credit Union lists 7 offices in 4 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Bartlesville, OK (2)
- Houston, TX (2)
- Lawrence, KS (2)
- Olathe, KS (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Truity Federal Credit Union reported 647 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Q1YFRSB8UEGH03): 440 originated ($139,000,000 total), 68 denied, and 126 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Truity Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3130
- RSSD ID
- 518774
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 1358, Bartlesville, OK 74005
- Employees
- 228
Quick answers
Truity Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Truity Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Truity Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3130). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Truity Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Truity Federal Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bartlesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ok Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlesville, OK | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $26.4M | 15.8% | 0.60% | vs |
| The City National Bank and Trust Company of Lawton, OklahomaBank Lawton, OK | 83 out of 100, Strong | $446.2M | 13.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| Union State BankBank Arkansas City, KS | 76 out of 100, Strong | $719.1M | 10.2% | 0.19% | vs |
| Armstrong BankBank Muskogee, OK | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 10.4% | 0.25% | vs |
| RCB BankBank Claremore, OK | 72 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 10.7% | 0.94% | vs |
| BancFirstBank Oklahoma City, OK | 71 out of 100, Strong | $12.8B | 10.6% | 1.19% | vs |