Ukrainian Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Rochester, New York, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $426.9M in total assets and $389.5M in member shares and deposits, with 10 offices across 6 states.
Ukrainian Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 54 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 10% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 225th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (78/100, 11.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (32/100, 8.16%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (50 → 54), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 46 |
| Q1 2025 | 48 |
| Q2 2025 | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | 50 |
| Q4 2025 | 50 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $426.9M | 8.16% | 1.12% | 0.73% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $422.8M | 8.05% | 0.56% | 0.65% | 87.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 50 | $415.3M | 7.97% | 0.93% | 0.10% | 89.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 50 | $414.1M | 8.12% | 1.04% | 0.21% | 89.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $407.7M | 8.04% | 0.99% | 0.25% | 92.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 48 | $403.9M | 8.04% | 1.08% | 0.19% | 94.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 46 | $396.0M | 8.22% | 1.10% | 0.02% | 99.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $390.0M | 8.41% | 0.84% | 0.17% | 97.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $392.1M | 8.38% | 0.66% | 0.15% | 98.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point Federal Credit UnionCredit union Olean, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $430.1M | 14.3% | 0.67% | vs |
| Ocean Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oceanside, NY | 40 out of 100, Below average | $403.3M | 8.2% | 2.21% | vs |
| Suma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yonkers, NY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $468.3M | 12.3% | 2.19% | vs |
| Hudson River Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corinth, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $364.2M | 15.3% | 1.17% | vs |
| Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $497.5M | 10.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Teg Federal Credit UnionCredit union Poughkeepsie, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $506.5M | 9.0% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ukrainian Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Ukrainian Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8854). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.1% of shares and deposits ($50.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.16%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
10 locations
Branches
Ukrainian Federal Credit Union lists 10 offices in 10 cities across 6 states. Most locations:
- Buffalo, NY (1)
- Citrus Heights, CA (1)
- Cleveland, OH (1)
- Federal Way, WA (1)
- Rancho Cordova, CA (1)
- Rochester, NY (1)
- Spartanburg, SC (1)
- Syracuse, NY (1)
- Vancouver, WA (1)
- Westwood, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Ukrainian Federal Credit Union reported 207 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900LNRKOG7TRURB32): 172 originated ($39,180,000 total), 8 denied, and 23 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ukrainian Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8854
- RSSD ID
- 331889
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 824 E Ridge Rd, Rochester, NY 14621
- Employees
- 91
Quick answers
Ukrainian Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Ukrainian Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ukrainian Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8854). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ukrainian Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ukrainian Federal Credit Union have?
10 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 6 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rochester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finger Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneva, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $259.5M | 15.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| ESL Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $10.8B | 16.4% | 0.90% | vs |
| Le Roy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Le Roy, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.1M | 11.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Westside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Churchville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greece Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $13.0M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.5M | 23.4% | 1.55% | vs |