Headquartered in Pottsville, Pennsylvania, Hidden River Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $258.8M in total assets and $234.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hidden River Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 60% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 153rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 47% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (43/100; 9.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (69 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $258.8M | 9.25% | 0.31% | 1.14% | 46.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $254.1M | 9.17% | 0.36% | 1.30% | 46.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $245.3M | 9.16% | 0.27% | 0.97% | 47.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $240.6M | 9.15% | 0.40% | 1.07% | 47.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $238.7M | 8.89% | 0.45% | 0.94% | 46.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $238.1M | 8.67% | 0.51% | 0.93% | 46.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $227.6M | 8.83% | 0.63% | 0.96% | 48.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $222.7M | 8.63% | 0.60% | 0.78% | 47.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $222.4M | 8.39% | 0.38% | 0.68% | 46.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usx Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cranberry Twp, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $258.1M | 12.5% | 0.18% | vs |
| Cacl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pottsville, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $255.7M | 10.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Mc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $247.2M | 12.4% | 2.12% | vs |
| Penn State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bellefonte, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $274.4M | 14.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Bhcu Credit UnionCredit union Ridley Park, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $276.2M | 11.9% | 0.67% | vs |
| Americhoice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mechanicsburg, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $240.4M | 12.4% | 1.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hidden River Credit Union?
Yes. Hidden River Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64932). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.7% of shares and deposits ($15.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.25%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Hidden River Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Orwigsburg, PA (1)
- Pine Grove, PA (1)
- Pottsville, PA (1)
- Tamaqua, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hidden River Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64932
- RSSD ID
- 41393
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 60 Westwood Rd, Pottsville, PA 17901
- Employees
- 44
Quick answers
Hidden River Credit Union: common questions
Is Hidden River Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hidden River Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64932). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hidden River Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hidden River Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pottsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berylco Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Hamburg, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7M | 61.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $37.4M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hazleton School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Hazleton, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $35.4M | 21.8% | 1.96% | vs |
| Reading Berks School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $13.2M | 16.6% | 1.07% | vs |
| Jim Thorpe Neighborhood BankBank Jim Thorpe, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $265.0M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Jonestown Bank and Trust Company, of Jonestown, PennsylvaniaBank Jonestown, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 10.2% | 0.02% | vs |