Cacl Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Pottsville, Pennsylvania, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $255.7M in total assets and $230.1M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cacl Federal Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 201st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (84/100; 8.1%), and its lowest is capital cushion (51/100; 10.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (61 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.00% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $255.7M | 10.05% | 0.73% | 1.00% | 94.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $250.8M | 9.54% | 0.86% | 0.73% | 92.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $243.6M | 9.96% | 0.74% | 0.78% | 93.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $237.8M | 10.01% | 0.76% | 0.61% | 92.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $230.3M | 10.12% | 0.57% | 0.33% | 93.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $228.3M | 10.11% | 0.72% | 0.15% | 89.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $222.4M | 10.56% | 1.01% | 0.80% | 89.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $210.9M | 10.98% | 1.55% | 0.92% | 92.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $204.2M | 11.05% | 1.56% | 0.85% | 92.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usx Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cranberry Twp, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $258.1M | 12.5% | 0.18% | vs |
| Hidden River Credit UnionCredit union Pottsville, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $258.8M | 9.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Mc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $247.2M | 12.4% | 2.12% | vs |
| Americhoice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mechanicsburg, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $240.4M | 12.4% | 1.72% | vs |
| Penn State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bellefonte, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $274.4M | 14.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Bhcu Credit UnionCredit union Ridley Park, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $276.2M | 11.9% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cacl Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cacl Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8523). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.5% of shares and deposits ($10.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.05%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Cacl Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Pottsville, PA (1)
- Schuylkill Haven, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cacl Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8523
- RSSD ID
- 243281
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 1800 W Market St, Pottsville, PA 17901
- Employees
- 53
Quick answers
Cacl Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cacl Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cacl Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8523). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cacl Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cacl Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pottsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berylco Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Hamburg, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7M | 61.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $37.4M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hazleton School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Hazleton, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $35.4M | 21.8% | 1.96% | vs |
| Jim Thorpe Neighborhood BankBank Jim Thorpe, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $265.0M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Jonestown Bank and Trust Company, of Jonestown, PennsylvaniaBank Jonestown, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 10.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Diamond Credit UnionCredit union Pottstown, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.5% | 0.29% | vs |