TellerScore

Timberland Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #21413) is based in Dubois, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $102.0M in total assets and $91.1M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.

Timberland Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 186th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (95/100, 65% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (52/100, 0.80%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion52/100
Net worth ratio: 10.23%
Loan quality75/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.76%
Earnings52/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.80%
Funding & liquidity95/100
Loans ÷ shares: 65.1% · 0.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage91/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.52%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (67 → 68).

TellerScore
656871Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202466
Q3 202465
Q4 202465
Q1 202571
Q2 202567
Q3 202571
Q4 202569
Q1 202668
Q2 202668
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.81%10.62%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.18%
Q3 202410.30%
Q4 202410.38%
Q1 202510.26%
Q2 202510.33%
Q3 202510.62%
Q4 202510.56%
Q1 202610.16%
Q2 202610.23%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.52%0.81%1.11%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.87%
Q3 20241.11%
Q4 20241.03%
Q1 20250.52%
Q2 20250.94%
Q3 20250.59%
Q4 20250.81%
Q1 20260.70%
Q2 20260.76%
Return on assets
0.72%0.84%0.96%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.88%
Q3 20240.95%
Q4 20240.83%
Q1 20250.96%
Q2 20250.92%
Q3 20250.86%
Q4 20250.80%
Q1 20260.72%
Q2 20260.80%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$102.0M10.23%0.76%0.80%65.1%
Q1 202668$100.5M10.16%0.70%0.72%62.9%
Q4 202569$94.9M10.56%0.81%0.80%67.4%
Q3 202571$92.9M10.62%0.59%0.86%69.1%
Q2 202567$93.8M10.33%0.94%0.92%68.8%
Q1 202571$92.5M10.26%0.52%0.96%69.5%
Q4 202465$89.2M10.38%1.03%0.83%70.9%
Q3 202465$88.9M10.30%1.11%0.95%73.5%
Q2 202466$87.6M10.18%0.87%0.88%77.3%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.23%
32nd
Problem loans0.76%
44th
Net charge-offs0.40%
45th
Return on assets0.80%
54th
Loans to deposits65.1%
70th
Uninsured deposits0.7%
96th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.5%
45th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Healthcare First Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA76 out of 100, Strong$100.6M13.5%1.27%vs
Valley 1st Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monessen, PA89 out of 100, Very strong$106.9M23.1%0.75%vs
Palco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncy, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$109.3M13.1%0.20%vs
Greater Pittsburgh Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA83 out of 100, Strong$109.9M18.7%0.61%vs
New Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ambridge, PA54 out of 100, Below average$113.3M8.7%1.97%vs
Mercer County Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA50 out of 100, Below average$114.7M10.8%2.98%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Timberland Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Timberland Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21413). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.7% of shares and deposits ($614K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.23%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Timberland Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

  • Clearfield, PA (1)
  • DuBois, PA (1)
  • Philipsburg, PA (1)
  • Pleasant Gap, PA (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Timberland Federal Credit Union reported 107 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900N3Z9KIMSXQ0Q45): 59 originated ($3,715,000 total), 25 denied, and 23 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 29.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Timberland Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
21413
RSSD ID
470984
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1973
Headquarters
821 Beaver Dr, Dubois, PA 15801
Employees
27

Quick answers

Timberland Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Timberland Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Timberland Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21413). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Timberland Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Timberland Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dubois

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Hamlin Bank and Trust CompanyBank Smethport, PA89 out of 100, Very strong$503.4M20.0%0.96%vs
Priority First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Du Bois, PA77 out of 100, Strong$187.3M12.1%0.81%vs
Top Tier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarion, PA71 out of 100, Strong$277.5M10.0%0.60%vs
S&T BankBank Indiana, PA70 out of 100, Strong$9.9B11.0%0.50%vs
Mid Penn BankBank Millersburg, PA69 out of 100, Moderate$7.0B10.4%0.51%vs
InFirst BankBank Indiana, PA69 out of 100, Moderate$683.2M9.5%0.10%vs