TellerScore

Valley Pride Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Kingston, Pennsylvania, in business for about 47 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $6.3M in total assets and $5.2M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Valley Pride Federal Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 28% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 213th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.52%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 4.23%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 17.52%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 4.23%
Earnings53/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.82%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 33.0% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage87/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.38%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (66 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 19 points.

TellerScore
576572Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202459
Q3 202472
Q4 202472
Q1 202557
Q2 202566
Q3 202561
Q4 202566
Q1 202668
Q2 202664
Net worth ratio
7.00%12.26%17.52%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202415.04%
Q3 202415.97%
Q4 202416.50%
Q1 202516.53%
Q2 202516.50%
Q3 202517.20%
Q4 202517.44%
Q1 202617.49%
Q2 202617.52%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.41%5.40%9.39%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20243.31%
Q3 20241.41%
Q4 20241.70%
Q1 20259.39%
Q2 20252.42%
Q3 20253.79%
Q4 20253.20%
Q1 20262.81%
Q2 20264.23%
Return on assets
0.07%0.54%1.02%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.18%
Q3 20240.07%
Q4 20240.39%
Q1 20250.24%
Q2 20250.41%
Q3 20250.45%
Q4 20251.02%
Q1 20261.01%
Q2 20260.82%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$6.3M17.52%4.23%0.82%33.0%
Q1 202668$6.3M17.49%2.81%1.01%34.4%
Q4 202566$6.2M17.44%3.20%1.02%37.5%
Q3 202561$6.0M17.20%3.79%0.45%39.5%
Q2 202566$6.2M16.50%2.42%0.41%39.0%
Q1 202557$6.2M16.53%9.39%0.24%39.9%
Q4 202472$6.1M16.50%1.70%0.39%39.9%
Q3 202472$6.2M15.97%1.41%0.07%39.8%
Q2 202459$6.6M15.04%3.31%0.18%38.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio17.52%
67th
Problem loans4.23%
8th
Net charge-offs0.84%
17th
Return on assets0.82%
59th
Loans to deposits33.0%
86th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves1.87%
89th
Texas ratio6.4%
23rd

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Johnstown School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA75 out of 100, Strong$6.2M26.1%1.04%vs
Montoursville Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montoursville, PA91 out of 100, Very strong$6.2M14.2%0.03%vs
Pace Resources Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA80 out of 100, Strong$6.5M17.9%1.01%vs
Northwood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA75 out of 100, Strong$6.6M19.7%0.63%vs
Ukrainian Selfreliance of West. Pa. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carnegie, PA44 out of 100, Below average$6.7M10.3%2.10%vs
Back Mountain Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shavertown, PA61 out of 100, Moderate$6.9M27.7%6.80%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Valley Pride Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Valley Pride Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23467). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 17.52%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Valley Pride Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Valley Pride Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
23467
RSSD ID
951885
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1979
Headquarters
New Bridge Center # 120-121, 480 Pi, Kingston, PA 18704
Employees
2

Quick answers

Valley Pride Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Valley Pride Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Valley Pride Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23467). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Valley Pride Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Valley Pride Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kingston

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA95 out of 100, Very strong$195.3M14.8%0.14%vs
Corner Post Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA92 out of 100, Very strong$99.4M17.7%0.91%vs
Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$181.4M15.3%1.18%vs
Citymark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$152.2M16.2%0.88%vs
The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA84 out of 100, Strong$1.2B13.7%0.24%vs
PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA83 out of 100, Strong$674.5M11.2%0.10%vs