Varex Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24773) is based in Salt Lake City, Utah. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $16.5M in total assets and $13.3M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Varex Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 10th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.05%); earnings contributes the least (36/100, 0.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (86 → 85).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $16.5M | 19.05% | 0.07% | 0.41% | 71.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $17.0M | 18.40% | 0.07% | 0.38% | 69.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $16.8M | 18.48% | 0.12% | 0.55% | 70.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $15.4M | 20.03% | 0.12% | 0.59% | 82.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $15.9M | 19.47% | 0.36% | 1.05% | 80.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $15.7M | 19.36% | 0.13% | 0.53% | 79.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $15.8M | 19.08% | 0.14% | 0.25% | 79.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $15.7M | 19.02% | 0.15% | 0.13% | 79.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $16.1M | 18.28% | 0.16% | -0.37% | 80.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devils Slide Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morgan, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $20.9M | 12.7% | 0.48% | vs |
| C U P Federal Credit UnionCredit union Provo, UT | 70 out of 100, Strong | $10.3M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| P & S Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 80 out of 100, Strong | $24.9M | 12.1% | 0.02% | vs |
| S E a Credit UnionCredit union Richfield, UT | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gibbons and Reed Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 17.6% | 1.47% | vs |
| Hollyfrontier Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Bountiful, UT | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $6.0M | 32.1% | 1.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Varex Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Varex Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24773). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.1% of shares and deposits ($416K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.05%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Varex Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Salt Lake City, UT (1)
- Sandy, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Varex Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24773
- RSSD ID
- 759698
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 1678 Pioneer Rd, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Varex Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Varex Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Varex Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24773). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Varex Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Varex Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Salt Lake City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uintah Credit UnionCredit union Vernal, UT | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 21.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 20.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| Optum Bank, Inc.Bank Draper, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4B | 13.2% | 0.21% | vs |
| Beckstrand and Associates Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $166K | 99.9% | — | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |