Headquartered in Westby, Wisconsin, Westby Co-Op Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.0B in total assets and $842.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 11 offices. Its charter dates back to 1939.
Westby Co-Op Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 40th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.64%); loan quality contributes the least (52/100, 1.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (79 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $1.0B | 15.64% | 1.44% | 1.23% | 83.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $1.0B | 15.67% | 1.32% | 1.32% | 86.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $996.7M | 15.43% | 1.53% | 1.12% | 86.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $972.9M | 15.61% | 1.60% | 1.26% | 88.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $968.8M | 15.32% | 1.12% | 1.20% | 89.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $960.1M | 15.22% | 0.80% | 1.43% | 89.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $948.6M | 15.37% | 1.03% | 0.88% | 90.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $928.7M | 15.00% | 0.98% | 0.87% | 92.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $925.3M | 14.79% | 1.03% | 0.79% | 93.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Credit UnionCredit union La Crosse, WI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 12.2% | 2.26% | vs |
| Verve, a Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 9.8% | 0.38% | vs |
| Westconsin Credit UnionCredit union Menomonie, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| Capital Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 12.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| Altra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $3.1B | 12.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Fox Communities Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.4B | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Westby Co-Op Credit Union?
Yes. Westby Co-Op Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67208). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.3% of shares and deposits ($86.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.64%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
11 locations
Branches
Westby Co-Op Credit Union lists 11 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Reedsburg, WI (2)
- Richland Center, WI (2)
- Baraboo, WI (1)
- Cashton, WI (1)
- Coon Valley, WI (1)
- Portage, WI (1)
- Prairie du Sac, WI (1)
- Viroqua, WI (1)
- Westby, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Westby Co-Op Credit Union reported 479 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 894500PCG3NCYFXK0D60): 383 originated ($52,685,000 total), 16 denied, and 78 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Westby Co-Op Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67208
- RSSD ID
- 142692
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- P O Box 70, Westby, WI 54667
- Employees
- 224
Quick answers
Westby Co-Op Credit Union: common questions
Is Westby Co-Op Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Westby Co-Op Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67208). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Westby Co-Op Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Westby Co-Op Credit Union have?
11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Westby
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of BangorBank Bangor, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $363.7M | 31.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $133.0M | 16.1% | 0.57% | vs |
| Gundersen Credit UnionCredit union LA Crosse, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 13.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Union State BankBank West Salem, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $117.6M | 12.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $993.0M | 11.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| Bank of CashtonBank Cashton, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $146.1M | 10.9% | 0.00% | vs |