Wymar Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #12330) is based in Geismar, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $165.4M in total assets and $139.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Wymar Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 78% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 35th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.47%); loan quality contributes the least (60/100, 1.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (83 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $165.4M | 16.47% | 1.20% | 1.25% | 78.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $164.7M | 16.25% | 1.26% | 1.33% | 80.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $161.2M | 16.26% | 1.08% | 0.86% | 83.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $160.2M | 16.16% | 1.47% | 0.89% | 83.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $158.8M | 16.05% | 0.48% | 0.82% | 83.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $159.1M | 15.85% | 0.51% | 0.98% | 84.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $152.3M | 16.31% | 0.53% | 0.95% | 89.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $151.0M | 16.27% | 0.64% | 1.04% | 90.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $151.7M | 15.90% | 0.45% | 0.98% | 87.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Parish Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harahan, LA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $166.1M | 13.4% | 0.44% | vs |
| Epic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Metairie, LA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $164.5M | 14.6% | 2.10% | vs |
| Southwest Louisiana Credit UnionCredit union Lake Charles, LA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $182.6M | 15.8% | 1.45% | vs |
| Xplore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Metairie, LA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $147.1M | 12.0% | 0.38% | vs |
| Heart of Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pineville, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $143.2M | 16.7% | 0.35% | vs |
| Kraftman Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bastrop, LA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $141.8M | 14.6% | 0.97% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wymar Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Wymar Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12330). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.1% of shares and deposits ($18.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Wymar Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Geismar, LA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Wymar Federal Credit Union reported 133 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ZTLWGMV712KR44): 84 originated ($17,360,000 total), 22 denied, and 27 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wymar Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12330
- RSSD ID
- 422282
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- Po Box 457, Geismar, LA 70734
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Wymar Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Wymar Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wymar Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12330). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wymar Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wymar Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Geismar
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Baton Rouge Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $82.1M | 22.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| South Louisiana BankBank Houma, LA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $659.8M | 15.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Gp Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Zachary, LA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 17.0% | 0.80% | vs |