Charles River Bank (FDIC certificate #26602) is based in Medway, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $336.1M in total assets and $312.6M in deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Charles River Bank scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 14% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 74th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (29/100; 7.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (54 → 57), mostly because the earnings component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $336.1M | 7.93% | 0.47% | 0.41% | 73.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $330.1M | 7.93% | 0.47% | 0.34% | 76.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $322.0M | 7.93% | 0.50% | 0.33% | 77.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $325.4M | 7.82% | 0.50% | 0.31% | 77.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $319.7M | 7.95% | 0.54% | 0.26% | 78.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $312.4M | 7.95% | 0.52% | 0.14% | 78.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $311.7M | 8.00% | 0.14% | 0.27% | 74.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $304.4M | 8.04% | 0.14% | 0.35% | 74.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $302.2M | 7.88% | 0.15% | 0.26% | 75.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Savings BankBank Lowell, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $302.3M | 9.6% | 0.29% | vs |
| New Valley Bank & TrustBank Springfield, MA | 32 out of 100, Low | $385.0M | 7.4% | 2.34% | vs |
| BankGloucesterBank Gloucester, MA | 30 out of 100, Low | $386.9M | 8.7% | 2.98% | vs |
| Winter Hill Bank, FSBBank Somerville, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $407.9M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Marblehead BankBank Marblehead, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $262.5M | 10.1% | 0.30% | vs |
| Bank of EastonBank North Easton, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $249.0M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Charles River Bank?
Yes. Charles River Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26602). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.6% of deposits ($92.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.93%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.21% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Charles River Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Bellingham, MA (1)
- Medway, MA (1)
- Mendon, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Charles River Bank reported 62 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900639EOJ1QZC2567): 35 originated ($25,355,000 total), 14 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 28.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Charles River Bank
- Former names
- Medway Co-operative Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 26602
- RSSD ID
- 947776
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Charles River Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- January 1, 1915
- Headquarters
- 70 Main St, Medway, MA 02053
- Website
- www.charlesriverbank.com
- Employees
- 48
Quick answers
Charles River Bank: common questions
Is Charles River Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Charles River Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26602). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Charles River Bank's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Charles River Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26602 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Charles River Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Medway
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $24.6M | 13.7% | 0.13% | vs |