Headquartered in Springfield, Massachusetts, New Valley Bank & Trust is a state-chartered bank with $385.0M in total assets and $321.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 2019.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, New Valley Bank & Trust scores 32/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 1% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 91st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (64/100; 18.2%), and its lowest is loan quality (22/100; 2.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (22 → 32), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 34 |
| Q3 2024 | 24 |
| Q4 2024 | 25 |
| Q1 2025 | 22 |
| Q2 2025 | 22 |
| Q3 2025 | 25 |
| Q4 2025 | 25 |
| Q1 2026 | 33 |
| Q2 2026 | 32 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 32 | $385.0M | 7.45% | 2.34% | 0.08% | 77.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 33 | $381.1M | 8.09% | 2.69% | 0.43% | 79.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 25 | $339.0M | 8.29% | 3.08% | -0.02% | 93.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 25 | $366.0M | 8.23% | 3.32% | -0.16% | 84.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 22 | $340.4M | 8.30% | 3.53% | -0.45% | 92.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 22 | $340.8M | 8.57% | 3.78% | -0.53% | 90.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 25 | $325.1M | 8.63% | 2.82% | -0.46% | 91.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 24 | $345.4M | 8.21% | 2.76% | -0.88% | 84.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 34 | $341.3M | 8.74% | 2.00% | -0.77% | 82.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BankGloucesterBank Gloucester, MA | 30 out of 100, Low | $386.9M | 8.7% | 2.98% | vs |
| Winter Hill Bank, FSBBank Somerville, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $407.9M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Charles River BankBank Medway, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $336.1M | 7.9% | 0.47% | vs |
| The National Grand Bank of MarbleheadBank Marblehead, MA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $444.8M | 10.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| North Brookfield Savings BankBank North Brookfield, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $448.7M | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |
| The Pittsfield Co-operative BankBank Pittsfield, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $451.5M | 13.4% | 0.36% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at New Valley Bank & Trust?
Yes. New Valley Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #59143). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 38.4% of deposits ($123.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.45%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.04% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
New Valley Bank & Trust lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- New Valley Bank & Trust
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 59143
- RSSD ID
- 5316920
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- May 30, 2019
- Headquarters
- 1 Monarch Pl, Springfield, MA 01144
- Website
- www.banknewvalley.com
- Employees
- 36
Quick answers
New Valley Bank & Trust: common questions
Is New Valley Bank & Trust FDIC insured?
Yes. New Valley Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #59143). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is New Valley Bank & Trust's TellerScore?
32 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has New Valley Bank & Trust ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #59143 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does New Valley Bank & Trust have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stafford Savings BankBank Stafford Springs, CT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $507.0M | 50.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Greater Springfield Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $230.3M | 19.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSBBank Springfield, MA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $93.7M | 32.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Torrington Savings BankBank Torrington, CT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 19.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| Kief Protective Mutual Benefit Ass. Credit UnionCredit union Bloomfield, CT | 80 out of 100, Strong | $605K | 22.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Middletown, CT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $9.4B | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |