Conneaut Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #28677) is based in Conneaut, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $76.7M in total assets and $65.3M in deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Conneaut Savings Bank scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 22nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.09%), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (72 → 82), mostly because the earnings component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $76.7M | 15.09% | 0.40% | 0.58% | 82.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $76.4M | 15.10% | 0.35% | 0.68% | 85.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $76.1M | 15.07% | 0.69% | 0.12% | 81.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $74.5M | 15.19% | 0.86% | 0.06% | 81.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $75.8M | 14.88% | 0.88% | -0.01% | 82.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $75.3M | 14.95% | 0.75% | -0.06% | 81.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $74.8M | 14.85% | 0.79% | -0.02% | 81.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $76.4M | 14.65% | 0.39% | 0.01% | 81.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $77.4M | 14.40% | 0.39% | 0.00% | 81.0% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of BlanchesterBank Blanchester, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $77.7M | 10.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Galion Building and Loan BankBank Galion, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $78.5M | 11.2% | 0.58% | vs |
| The Peoples Savings BankBank New Matamoras, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $71.9M | 13.5% | 1.58% | vs |
| The Covington Savings and Loan AssociationBank Covington, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $84.0M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Versailles Savings and Loan CompanyBank Versailles, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $65.6M | 19.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Gambier, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $60.4M | 10.8% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Conneaut Savings Bank?
Yes. Conneaut Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28677). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of deposits ($2.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.09%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Conneaut Savings Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Conneaut, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Conneaut Savings Bank
- Former names
- Conneaut Savings and Loan Company; The Conneaut Savings and Loan Company
- Type
- Savings association
- FDIC certificate #
- 28677
- RSSD ID
- 203575
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Conneaut Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- January 1, 1888
- Headquarters
- 305 Main St, Conneaut, OH 44030
- Website
- www.conneautsavings.com
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Conneaut Savings Bank: common questions
Is Conneaut Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Conneaut Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28677). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Conneaut Savings Bank's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Conneaut Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28677 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Conneaut Savings Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Conneaut
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashtabula, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $155.1M | 13.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Ashtabula, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $99.8M | 14.0% | 1.69% | vs |
| Marquette Savings BankBank Erie, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| The Andover BankBank Andover, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $595.1M | 9.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Erie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $808.0M | 10.6% | 0.62% | vs |
| Northwest BankBank Warren, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $17.2B | 9.8% | 0.69% | vs |