Community First Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Ashtabula, Ohio, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $99.8M in total assets and $85.1M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community First Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 68th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 56% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (44/100; 1.69%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $99.8M | 13.96% | 1.69% | 1.45% | 55.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $98.7M | 13.72% | 1.21% | 1.31% | 55.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $96.4M | 13.71% | 1.30% | 0.75% | 56.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $95.5M | 13.56% | 1.52% | 0.65% | 54.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $97.0M | 13.16% | 0.72% | 0.58% | 51.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $96.1M | 13.09% | 0.61% | 0.39% | 49.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $93.6M | 13.34% | 0.48% | 0.29% | 52.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $91.8M | 13.51% | 0.79% | 0.28% | 52.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $92.6M | 13.27% | 0.77% | 0.18% | 51.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Toledo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $99.7M | 11.3% | 0.27% | vs |
| Unity Catholic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $98.0M | 9.1% | 0.98% | vs |
| Christian Family Credit UnionCredit union North Canton, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $93.2M | 13.5% | 0.38% | vs |
| State Highway Patrol Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $92.2M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Dynamic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Celina, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $83.4M | 19.8% | 0.37% | vs |
| Your Legacy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tiffin, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $79.1M | 10.2% | 1.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community First Credit Union?
Yes. Community First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61094). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.2% of shares and deposits ($1.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.96%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Community First Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Ashtabula, OH (1)
- Jefferson, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community First Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61094
- RSSD ID
- 276391
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 2043 E Prospect Rd, Ashtabula, OH 44004
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Community First Credit Union: common questions
Is Community First Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Community First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61094). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Community First Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Community First Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ashtabula
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashtabula, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $155.1M | 13.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Conneaut Savings BankBank Conneaut, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $76.7M | 15.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| The Andover BankBank Andover, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $595.1M | 9.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| First Commonwealth BankBank Indiana, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $12.2B | 10.2% | 0.89% | vs |
| CNB BankBank Clearfield, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $8.4B | 10.2% | 0.84% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |