Headquartered in Yoakum, Texas, Crossroads Bank is a state-chartered bank with $380.7M in total assets and $345.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1931.
Crossroads Bank has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 252nd. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.56%); loan quality contributes the least (24/100, 2.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (65 → 67), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.56% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $380.7M | 11.64% | 2.29% | 2.56% | 60.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $381.2M | 11.11% | 2.27% | 2.47% | 60.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $381.0M | 10.74% | 2.32% | 2.00% | 59.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $370.9M | 11.30% | 2.42% | 2.13% | 60.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $350.9M | 11.36% | 2.35% | 2.05% | 62.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $340.5M | 11.20% | 2.36% | 1.82% | 64.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $332.9M | 10.93% | 2.81% | 1.75% | 64.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $336.1M | 11.41% | 2.90% | 1.84% | 63.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $317.7M | 11.34% | 2.87% | 1.81% | 62.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar National BankBank Paris, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $375.9M | 10.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Yoakum BankBank Yoakum, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $385.8M | 9.4% | 0.19% | vs |
| Gilmer National Bank, Gilmer, TexasBank Gilmer, TX | 40 out of 100, Below average | $374.5M | 9.7% | 3.70% | vs |
| The MINT National BankBank Kingwood, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $388.9M | 18.3% | 2.78% | vs |
| Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $389.2M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State BankBank Stratford, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $371.9M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Crossroads Bank?
Yes. Crossroads Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10709). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.2% of deposits ($73.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.64%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Crossroads Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Hallettsville, TX (1)
- Moulton, TX (1)
- Victoria, TX (1)
- Yoakum, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Crossroads Bank reported 94 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300JPWAKLM047FK81): 73 originated ($12,365,000 total), 8 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Crossroads Bank
- Former names
- First State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10709
- RSSD ID
- 564463
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First St Bancshares Yoakum Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1931
- Headquarters
- 406 W Grand Ave, Yoakum, TX 77995
- Website
- www.crbanktx.com
- Employees
- 49
Quick answers
Crossroads Bank: common questions
Is Crossroads Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Crossroads Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10709). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Crossroads Bank's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Crossroads Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10709 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Crossroads Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Yoakum
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SouthStar Bank, S.S.B.Bank Moulton, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| Sage Capital Bank,Bank Gonzales, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $768.9M | 10.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit UnionCredit union Universal City, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $19.6B | 13.4% | 1.27% | vs |
| Yoakum BankBank Yoakum, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $385.8M | 9.4% | 0.19% | vs |
| Peoples State Bank of HallettsvilleBank Hallettsville, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $395.6M | 10.1% | 0.18% | vs |
| Prosperity BankBank El Campo, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $43.9B | 10.6% | 0.48% | vs |