TellerScore

Headquartered in Pasadena, California, East West Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $84.3B in total assets and $70.3B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 98 offices across 8 states. Its charter dates back to 1972.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, East West Bank scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 73% of 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 52nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.7%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (37/100; 83% loans-to-deposits, 52% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion49/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.89%
Loan quality87/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.38%
Earnings91/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.77%
Funding & liquidity37/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 82.7% · 51.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 2.70%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (70 → 70).

TellerScore
697070Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202469
Q4 202469
Q1 202569
Q2 202570
Q3 202570
Q4 202570
Q1 202670
Q2 202670
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.52%10.03%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.85%
Q3 20249.83%
Q4 20249.81%
Q1 20259.90%
Q2 20259.96%
Q3 20259.99%
Q4 202510.03%
Q1 202610.01%
Q2 20269.89%
Noncurrent loans
0.25%0.32%0.38%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.31%
Q3 20240.28%
Q4 20240.30%
Q1 20250.28%
Q2 20250.25%
Q3 20250.32%
Q4 20250.33%
Q1 20260.35%
Q2 20260.38%
Return on assets
1.54%1.66%1.78%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.63%
Q3 20241.64%
Q4 20241.62%
Q1 20251.54%
Q2 20251.58%
Q3 20251.69%
Q4 20251.72%
Q1 20261.78%
Q2 20261.77%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202670$84.3B9.89%0.38%1.77%82.7%
Q1 202670$82.5B10.01%0.35%1.78%82.9%
Q4 202570$79.7B10.03%0.33%1.72%83.5%
Q3 202570$79.1B9.99%0.32%1.69%82.4%
Q2 202570$77.6B9.96%0.25%1.58%83.2%
Q1 202569$75.7B9.90%0.28%1.54%84.7%
Q4 202469$75.8B9.81%0.30%1.62%83.3%
Q3 202469$74.3B9.83%0.28%1.64%84.6%
Q2 202469$72.3B9.85%0.31%1.63%86.3%

132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.89%
43rd
Total risk-based capital15.15%
67th
Problem loans0.38%
82nd
Net charge-offs0.14%
48th
Return on assets1.77%
84th
Net interest margin3.47%
40th
Efficiency ratio36.0%
87th
Loans to deposits82.7%
61st
Uninsured deposits51.5%
16th
Loan-loss reserves1.43%
85th
Texas ratio2.7%
72nd

Similar-size banks in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
City National BankBank Los Angeles, CA58 out of 100, Moderate$99.1B10.1%0.92%vs
Banc of CaliforniaBank Los Angeles, CA35 out of 100, Low$34.9B9.6%2.34%vs
Axos BankBank San Diego, CA71 out of 100, Strong$28.9B9.2%0.44%vs
Cathay BankBank Los Angeles, CA69 out of 100, Moderate$24.6B11.5%0.54%vs
Mechanics BankBank Walnut Creek, CA65 out of 100, Moderate$21.2B9.4%0.41%vs
Citizens Business Bank, National AssociationBank Ontario, CA73 out of 100, Strong$21.2B11.4%0.14%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at East West Bank?

Yes. East West Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31628). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 51.5% of deposits ($36.2B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.89%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.15% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

98 locations

Branches

East West Bank lists 94 offices in 59 cities across 8 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

CFPB complaint database

Consumer complaints

Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 154 consumer complaints about EAST WEST BANK to the company (67 in the last 12 months). 98.1% received a timely response. That is 2.2 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.

Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.

Complaint breakdown by product and issue

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, East West Bank reported 7,303 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI F28JOQ8OBWCFUYM0UX93): 5,327 originated ($3,608,495,000 total), 723 denied, and 1,058 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
East West Bank
Former names
East-West Bank; East-West Federal Bank, FSB
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
31628
RSSD ID
197478
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
East West Bcorp Inc
Established
January 1, 1972
Headquarters
135 N Los Robles Ave, Pasadena, CA 91101
Employees
3,473

Quick answers

East West Bank: common questions

Is East West Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. East West Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31628). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is East West Bank's TellerScore?

70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has East West Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #31628 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does East West Bank have?

98 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 8 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pasadena

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B63.5%0.00%vs
California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA89 out of 100, Very strong$44.7M20.1%0.04%vs
Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA89 out of 100, Very strong$56.9M20.1%0.00%vs
American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA88 out of 100, Very strong$935.0M16.5%0.04%vs
L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA88 out of 100, Very strong$54.8M19.8%0.08%vs
Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA88 out of 100, Very strong$925.3M20.7%0.37%vs