TellerScore

Headquartered in Hondo, Texas, TXN Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $669.2M in total assets and $613.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, TXN Bank scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 273rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 5.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (47/100; 9.68%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion47/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.68%
Loan quality67/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.98%
Earnings60/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.99%
Funding & liquidity83/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 54.0% · 31.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage88/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 5.90%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (57 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 28 points.

TellerScore
576266Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202466
Q4 202463
Q1 202557
Q2 202557
Q3 202559
Q4 202560
Q1 202663
Q2 202664
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.40%9.81%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.90%
Q3 20249.09%
Q4 20249.36%
Q1 20259.65%
Q2 20259.64%
Q3 20259.68%
Q4 20259.68%
Q1 20269.81%
Q2 20269.68%
Noncurrent loans
0.08%0.66%1.23%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.09%
Q3 20240.08%
Q4 20240.53%
Q1 20250.96%
Q2 20251.10%
Q3 20251.23%
Q4 20251.15%
Q1 20261.09%
Q2 20260.98%
Return on assets
0.08%0.54%0.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.40%
Q3 20240.45%
Q4 20240.56%
Q1 20250.08%
Q2 20250.31%
Q3 20250.61%
Q4 20250.66%
Q1 20260.95%
Q2 20260.99%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$669.2M9.68%0.98%0.99%54.0%
Q1 202663$660.2M9.81%1.09%0.95%55.0%
Q4 202560$650.2M9.68%1.15%0.66%57.0%
Q3 202559$636.7M9.68%1.23%0.61%58.4%
Q2 202557$631.7M9.64%1.10%0.31%55.8%
Q1 202557$619.5M9.65%0.96%0.08%54.7%
Q4 202463$611.8M9.36%0.53%0.56%55.2%
Q3 202466$654.2M9.09%0.08%0.45%56.0%
Q2 202465$655.0M8.90%0.09%0.40%53.3%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.68%
25th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.98%
28th
Net charge-offs0.06%
26th
Return on assets0.99%
33rd
Net interest margin3.49%
27th
Efficiency ratio69.0%
33rd
Loans to deposits54.0%
88th
Uninsured deposits31.0%
25th
Loan-loss reserves1.32%
65th
Texas ratio5.9%
31st

Similar-size banks in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Community BankBank Corpus Christi, TX74 out of 100, Strong$662.8M12.4%0.67%vs
Wellington State BankBank Wellington, TX43 out of 100, Below average$659.7M9.5%5.27%vs
Classic Bank, National AssociationBank Cameron, TX68 out of 100, Moderate$657.5M11.6%1.26%vs
Worthington BankBank Arlington, TX67 out of 100, Moderate$655.4M9.3%0.16%vs
Community Bank & Trust, Waco, TexasBank Waco, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$649.1M15.5%0.21%vs
First State Bank of LivingstonBank Livingston, TX71 out of 100, Strong$689.3M15.5%1.93%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at TXN Bank?

Yes. TXN Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15345). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 31.0% of deposits ($189.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.68%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

TXN Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:

  • Bandera, TX (1)
  • Castroville, TX (1)
  • Hondo, TX (1)
  • La Coste, TX (1)
  • Leakey, TX (1)
  • Lytle, TX (1)
  • Uvalde, TX (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, TXN Bank reported 66 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900WLIQVZ1HPUUJ36): 40 originated ($13,580,000 total), 9 denied, and 17 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
TXN Bank
Former names
TXN Bank National Association; The Hondo National Bank
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
15345
RSSD ID
77253
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Txn Bancshares Inc
Established
January 1, 1934
Headquarters
103 19th Street, Hondo, TX 78861
Employees
92

Quick answers

TXN Bank: common questions

Is TXN Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. TXN Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15345). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is TXN Bank's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has TXN Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15345 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does TXN Bank have?

7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hondo

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Broadway National BankBank San Antonio, TX79 out of 100, Strong$5.4B10.9%0.19%vs
The Lytle State Bank of Lytle, TexasBank Lytle, TX79 out of 100, Strong$114.6M14.6%0.53%vs
Castroville State BankBank Castroville, TX76 out of 100, Strong$269.7M10.9%0.00%vs
First State Bank of UvaldeBank Uvalde, TX75 out of 100, Strong$1.7B15.7%1.27%vs
Security State BankBank Pearsall, TX74 out of 100, Strong$1.1B10.7%0.00%vs
Select Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX70 out of 100, Strong$57.7M15.1%0.83%vs