Headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, MidCountry Bank is a savings bank with $1.1B in total assets and $835.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 16 offices. Its charter dates back to 1933.
MidCountry Bank has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 83rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.4%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (61/100, 87% loans-to-deposits, 26% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 15 points (57 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 36 |
| Q4 2024 | 37 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $1.1B | 13.00% | 0.90% | 1.03% | 86.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $1.0B | 13.25% | 1.55% | 1.22% | 81.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $1.0B | 12.77% | 1.77% | 0.86% | 83.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $1.0B | 12.81% | 1.98% | 0.80% | 83.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $1.1B | 12.32% | 2.15% | 0.82% | 83.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $1.1B | 11.66% | 2.27% | 0.76% | 83.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 37 | $1.1B | 11.19% | 2.76% | -0.52% | 85.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 36 | $1.1B | 10.66% | 2.64% | -0.88% | 89.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $1.2B | 10.98% | 1.16% | 0.15% | 90.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of BemidjiBank Bemidji, MN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 11.1% | 1.99% | vs |
| First Resource BankBank Lino Lakes, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 8.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| United Bankers' BankBank Richfield, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.76% | vs |
| Premier BankBank Maplewood, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Security Bank & Trust CompanyBank Glencoe, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.4% | 0.34% | vs |
| Citizens Alliance BankBank Clara City, MN | 47 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 9.8% | 1.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at MidCountry Bank?
Yes. MidCountry Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28865). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.4% of deposits ($220.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.00%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.23% (benchmark: 10%).
16 locations
Branches
MidCountry Bank lists 16 offices in 16 cities. Most locations:
- Apple Valley, MN (1)
- Buffalo, MN (1)
- Glencoe, MN (1)
- Hastings, MN (1)
- Hutchinson, MN (1)
- Inver Grove Heights, MN (1)
- Litchfield, MN (1)
- Long Lake, MN (1)
- Minneapolis, MN (1)
- Minnetonka, MN (1)
- Saint Cloud, MN (1)
- Sanborn, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- MidCountry Bank
- Former names
- First Federal FSB; First State Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 28865
- RSSD ID
- 3971
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Midcountry Acquisition Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1933
- Headquarters
- 7825 Washington Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55439
- Website
- www.midcountrybank.com
- Employees
- 124
Quick answers
MidCountry Bank: common questions
Is MidCountry Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. MidCountry Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28865). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is MidCountry Bank's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has MidCountry Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28865 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does MidCountry Bank have?
16 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Minneapolis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $293.5M | 14.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |