First Resource Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Lino Lakes, Minnesota, in business for about 21 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.1B in total assets and $893.3M in deposits, with 8 offices across 2 states.
First Resource Bank has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 139th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (33/100, 8.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (58 → 66), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 33 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $1.1B | 8.34% | 0.09% | 0.90% | 87.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $866.9M | 9.29% | 0.32% | 0.67% | 101.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $826.7M | 8.14% | 0.55% | 0.65% | 98.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $765.7M | 8.09% | 0.09% | 0.82% | 99.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $735.9M | 8.13% | 0.30% | 0.79% | 101.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $689.4M | 8.14% | 0.32% | 0.75% | 101.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $660.7M | 8.42% | 0.03% | 0.75% | 105.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $641.2M | 8.29% | 0.01% | 0.73% | 105.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $608.7M | 8.55% | 0.01% | 0.71% | 111.4% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of BemidjiBank Bemidji, MN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 11.1% | 1.99% | vs |
| MidCountry BankBank Minneapolis, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 13.0% | 0.90% | vs |
| United Bankers' BankBank Richfield, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.76% | vs |
| Premier BankBank Maplewood, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Security Bank & Trust CompanyBank Glencoe, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.4% | 0.34% | vs |
| Citizens Alliance BankBank Clara City, MN | 47 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 9.8% | 1.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Resource Bank?
Yes. First Resource Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58039). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.1% of deposits ($135.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.34%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.77% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
First Resource Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Forest Lake, MN (1)
- Lindstrom, MN (1)
- Lino Lakes, MN (1)
- Minneapolis, MN (1)
- Saint Croix Falls, WI (1)
- Stillwater, MN (1)
- Wyoming, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Resource Bank reported 72 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900G7NNSN8LRSPM89): 69 originated ($73,965,000 total), 1 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Resource Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 58039
- RSSD ID
- 3314043
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Ameri Financial Group Inc
- Established
- June 27, 2005
- Headquarters
- 7449 Village Dr, Lino Lakes, MN 55014
- Website
- www.myfrbank.com
- Employees
- 112
Quick answers
First Resource Bank: common questions
Is First Resource Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Resource Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58039). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Resource Bank's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Resource Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58039 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Resource Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lino Lakes
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $51.6M | 13.4% | 1.07% | vs |
| Security State Bank of MarineBank Marine On St. Croix, MN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $232.5M | 10.9% | 0.13% | vs |
| Members Choice Wv Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 81 out of 100, Strong | $93.6M | 21.6% | 1.03% | vs |
| Genisys Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.6B | 15.5% | 1.09% | vs |