Mutual Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Franklin, Indiana, in business for about 136 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $352.9M in total assets and $284.3M in deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mutual Savings Bank scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 29th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is capital cushion (52/100; 10.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (60 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $352.9M | 10.22% | 0.00% | 0.88% | 77.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $349.3M | 10.01% | 0.00% | 0.81% | 76.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $349.0M | 10.03% | 0.17% | 0.69% | 77.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $349.0M | 9.63% | 0.00% | 0.67% | 78.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $322.4M | 9.98% | 0.82% | 0.67% | 85.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $314.1M | 9.95% | 0.85% | 0.71% | 83.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $312.1M | 9.98% | 0.86% | 0.55% | 85.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $324.4M | 9.79% | 0.86% | 0.48% | 82.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $316.5M | 9.85% | 0.00% | 0.48% | 81.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Campbell & Fetter BankBank Kendallville, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $355.0M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hoosier Heartland State BankBank Crawfordsville, IN | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $356.3M | 8.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Bath State BankBank Bath, IN | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $337.6M | 8.8% | 0.78% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Brownstown, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $323.8M | 9.3% | 0.81% | vs |
| American Community Bank of IndianaBank Saint John, IN | 43 out of 100, Below average | $383.0M | 9.8% | 2.33% | vs |
| The Riddell National BankBank Brazil, IN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $384.3M | 8.5% | 0.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mutual Savings Bank?
Yes. Mutual Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27742). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 33.3% of deposits ($94.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.22%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.27% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Mutual Savings Bank lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Franklin, IN (2)
- Greenwood, IN (1)
- Trafalgar, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Mutual Savings Bank reported 124 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300MOTRV68OSXM837): 81 originated ($26,235,000 total), 3 denied, and 28 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mutual Savings Bank
- Former names
- Mutual Building and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 27742
- RSSD ID
- 841472
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Third Century Bcorp
- Established
- January 1, 1890
- Headquarters
- 80 E Jefferson St, Franklin, IN 46131
- Website
- www.mymsb.bank
- Employees
- 46
Quick answers
Mutual Savings Bank: common questions
Is Mutual Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Mutual Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27742). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Mutual Savings Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Mutual Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27742 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Mutual Savings Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Franklin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional Police Officers Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $930.5M | 13.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Forum Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 13.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Genfed Financial Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $335.9M | 16.8% | 1.38% | vs |
| Origins Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $43.7M | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $88.1M | 12.6% | 0.27% | vs |