Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana is a savings association headquartered in Monticello, Indiana, in business for about 127 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $42.7M in total assets and $19.5M in deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 71st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 32.00%), and its lowest is loan quality (5/100; 2.84%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 16 points (73 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 70 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 33.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 33.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 32.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 32.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 31.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 31.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 31.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 31.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 32.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $42.7M | 32.00% | 2.84% | 0.77% | 204.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $42.8M | 31.38% | 2.76% | 1.18% | 198.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $43.6M | 31.73% | 3.31% | 0.55% | 195.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $43.2M | 31.96% | 0.87% | 0.54% | 191.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $41.8M | 31.98% | 0.74% | 0.46% | 194.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $41.1M | 32.29% | 0.99% | 0.39% | 192.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $40.6M | 32.76% | 1.29% | 0.57% | 198.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $39.7M | 33.26% | 1.70% | 0.59% | 197.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $40.2M | 33.30% | 0.63% | 0.37% | 214.8% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Generations Community BankBank Indianapolis, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $30.9M | 86.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Fairmount State BankBank Fairmount, IN | 37 out of 100, Low | $57.0M | 11.7% | 6.37% | vs |
| Everence Trust CompanyBank Goshen, IN | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $16.2M | 96.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Boonville Federal Savings BankBank Boonville, IN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $71.5M | 8.8% | 0.89% | vs |
| Scottsburg Building and Loan AssociationBank Scottsburg, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $76.9M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| First Federal Savings Bank of WashingtonBank Washington, IN | 49 out of 100, Below average | $94.4M | 11.0% | 2.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana?
Yes. Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30065). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.3% of deposits ($55K) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 32.00%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Monticello, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana
- Former names
- Peoples Savings and Loan Association of Monticello Indiana
- Type
- Savings association
- FDIC certificate #
- 30065
- RSSD ID
- 654579
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1899
- Headquarters
- 126 Constitution Plz, Monticello, IN 47960
- Website
- www.peoplesmonticello.com
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana: common questions
Is Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana FDIC insured?
Yes. Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30065). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30065 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Monticello
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance BankBank Francesville, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $454.8M | 12.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monticello, IN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $28.0M | 15.2% | 0.92% | vs |
| Bank of WolcottBank Wolcott, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $280.3M | 12.0% | 0.43% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| Purdue Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Lafayette, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 11.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| Kentland BankBank Kentland, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $419.4M | 12.5% | 0.56% | vs |