Headquartered in West Liberty, Ohio, The Peoples Savings and Loan Company is a savings association with $109.9M in total assets and $79.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1890.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Peoples Savings and Loan Company scores 63/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 116th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (40/100; 8.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (61 → 63), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $109.9M | 8.99% | 0.14% | 0.69% | 120.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $110.7M | 8.91% | 0.14% | 0.54% | 122.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $107.6M | 8.85% | 0.14% | 0.40% | 124.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $106.3M | 8.75% | 0.00% | 0.44% | 123.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $110.8M | 8.62% | 0.00% | 0.44% | 126.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $107.6M | 8.70% | 0.00% | 0.39% | 127.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $103.6M | 8.78% | 0.00% | 0.13% | 129.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $102.4M | 8.88% | 0.00% | 0.14% | 127.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $101.1M | 8.99% | 0.00% | 0.14% | 132.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Mutual Bank, FSBBank Belpre, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $109.9M | 9.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH | 53 out of 100, Below average | $108.5M | 12.1% | 1.30% | vs |
| The Bank of Magnolia CompanyBank Magnolia, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.8M | 13.0% | 0.12% | vs |
| The Sherwood State BankBank Sherwood, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $107.5M | 12.3% | 2.36% | vs |
| Spring Valley BankBank Wyoming, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $113.6M | 34.1% | 0.43% | vs |
| The National Bank of Adams County of West UnionBank West Union, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $114.7M | 10.8% | 2.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Peoples Savings and Loan Company?
Yes. The Peoples Savings and Loan Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30889). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.9% of deposits ($6.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.99%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.44% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
The Peoples Savings and Loan Company lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Jackson Center, OH (1)
- West Liberty, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Peoples Savings and Loan Company
- Former names
- Peoples Savings and Loan Company
- Type
- Savings association
- FDIC certificate #
- 30889
- RSSD ID
- 943273
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1890
- Headquarters
- 110 N Detroit St, West Liberty, OH 43357
- Website
- www.peoplessavingsonline.com
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
The Peoples Savings and Loan Company: common questions
Is The Peoples Savings and Loan Company FDIC insured?
Yes. The Peoples Savings and Loan Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30889). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Peoples Savings and Loan Company's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Peoples Savings and Loan Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30889 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Peoples Savings and Loan Company have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near West Liberty
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M G Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marysville, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1M | 37.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First Central National Bank of St. ParisBank St. Paris, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $97.0M | 18.9% | 0.02% | vs |
| The Mt. Victory State BankBank Mount Victory, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $23.4M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.7% | 0.92% | vs |
| Kemba Financial Credit UnionCredit union Gahanna, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 12.6% | 0.58% | vs |
| Ih Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Springfield, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $362.7M | 16.0% | 1.70% | vs |