Headquartered in Belpre, Ohio, First Mutual Bank, FSB is a savings bank with $109.9M in total assets and $90.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1906.
First Mutual Bank, FSB has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 117th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.3%); earnings contributes the least (32/100, 0.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (62 → 63).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $109.9M | 9.60% | 0.55% | 0.29% | 74.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $110.4M | 9.51% | 0.90% | 0.19% | 74.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $112.5M | 9.44% | 0.90% | 0.27% | 75.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $110.1M | 9.57% | 0.48% | 0.27% | 78.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $110.3M | 9.41% | 0.49% | 0.32% | 80.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $111.3M | 9.20% | 0.73% | 0.42% | 76.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $111.6M | 8.93% | 0.42% | 0.08% | 78.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $113.3M | 7.47% | 0.60% | 0.05% | 75.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $139.2M | 7.21% | 0.73% | 0.05% | 73.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Peoples Savings and Loan CompanyBank West Liberty, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $109.9M | 9.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH | 53 out of 100, Below average | $108.5M | 12.1% | 1.30% | vs |
| The Bank of Magnolia CompanyBank Magnolia, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.8M | 13.0% | 0.12% | vs |
| The Sherwood State BankBank Sherwood, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $107.5M | 12.3% | 2.36% | vs |
| Spring Valley BankBank Wyoming, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $113.6M | 34.1% | 0.43% | vs |
| The National Bank of Adams County of West UnionBank West Union, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $114.7M | 10.8% | 2.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Mutual Bank, FSB?
Yes. First Mutual Bank, FSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29617). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.9% of deposits ($10.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.60%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.61% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
First Mutual Bank, FSB lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Belpre, OH (1)
- New Martinsville, WV (1)
- Parkersburg, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Mutual Bank, FSB
- Former names
- Doolin Security Savings Bank, FSB; Doolin Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29617
- RSSD ID
- 493077
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- First Mutual Holding Co
- Established
- January 1, 1906
- Headquarters
- 605 Washington Blvd, Belpre, OH 45714
- Website
- www.firstmutual.bank
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
First Mutual Bank, FSB: common questions
Is First Mutual Bank, FSB FDIC insured?
Yes. First Mutual Bank, FSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29617). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Mutual Bank, FSB's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Mutual Bank, FSB ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29617 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Mutual Bank, FSB have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Belpre
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Settlers BankBank Marietta, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $142.4M | 16.2% | 0.18% | vs |
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank CompanyBank Beverly, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.6M | 13.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Union Trades Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 84 out of 100, Strong | $34.4M | 18.4% | 0.92% | vs |
| The Waterford Commercial and Savings BankBank Waterford, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.0M | 13.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Southeastern Ohio Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 12.1% | 1.03% | vs |