The Bank of Magnolia Company is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Magnolia, Ohio, in business for about 127 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $107.8M in total assets and $92.8M in deposits, with 3 offices.
The Bank of Magnolia Company has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 10th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.6%); capital cushion contributes the least (80/100, 12.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (88 → 89).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.71% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $107.8M | 12.96% | 0.12% | 1.71% | 73.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $109.8M | 12.89% | 0.04% | 1.36% | 70.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $105.3M | 12.56% | 0.05% | 1.25% | 73.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $105.4M | 12.50% | 0.05% | 1.58% | 70.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $105.2M | 12.29% | 0.06% | 1.77% | 69.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $106.1M | 13.05% | 0.06% | 1.65% | 66.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $100.4M | 12.72% | 0.02% | 1.18% | 68.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $101.0M | 12.92% | 0.04% | 1.44% | 67.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $98.3M | 12.34% | 0.05% | 1.36% | 67.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Sherwood State BankBank Sherwood, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $107.5M | 12.3% | 2.36% | vs |
| Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH | 53 out of 100, Below average | $108.5M | 12.1% | 1.30% | vs |
| First Mutual Bank, FSBBank Belpre, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $109.9M | 9.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| The Peoples Savings and Loan CompanyBank West Liberty, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $109.9M | 9.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| The Corn City State BankBank Deshler, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $104.5M | 10.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Citizens National Bank of McConnelsvilleBank Mcconnelsville, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $102.1M | 12.2% | 1.66% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Bank of Magnolia Company?
Yes. The Bank of Magnolia Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2300). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.9% of deposits ($12.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.96%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 24.43% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
The Bank of Magnolia Company lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Magnolia, OH (2)
- Canton, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Bank of Magnolia Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 2300
- RSSD ID
- 940021
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Magnolia Bcorp Inc
- Established
- April 19, 1899
- Headquarters
- 122 N Main St, Magnolia, OH 44643
- Website
- www.bankofmagnolia.com
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
The Bank of Magnolia Company: common questions
Is The Bank of Magnolia Company FDIC insured?
Yes. The Bank of Magnolia Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2300). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Bank of Magnolia Company's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Bank of Magnolia Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #2300 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Bank of Magnolia Company have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Magnolia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brewster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewster, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $32.9M | 18.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| Minerva Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minerva, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $17.9M | 15.1% | 0.14% | vs |
| Firstenergy Family Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.2M | 16.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Heath, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $43.9M | 12.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| Dover-Phila Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $812.6M | 13.3% | 0.91% | vs |