Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association (FDIC certificate #28217) is based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $108.5M in total assets and $71.9M in deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 9% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 150th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (80/100; 9.8%), and its lowest is earnings (17/100; -0.08%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (55 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 44 |
| Q3 2024 | 46 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $108.5M | 12.10% | 1.30% | -0.08% | 124.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $100.3M | 12.53% | 1.62% | -0.18% | 111.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $100.5M | 12.07% | 1.80% | 0.11% | 105.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $101.7M | 12.83% | 0.68% | 0.02% | 109.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $93.4M | 9.58% | 0.42% | -0.02% | 120.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $94.1M | 9.61% | 0.45% | 0.03% | 118.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $94.2M | 8.88% | 0.50% | -0.18% | 115.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 46 | $106.7M | 7.30% | 0.45% | -0.15% | 112.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 44 | $104.8M | 6.74% | 0.47% | -0.14% | 119.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Magnolia CompanyBank Magnolia, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.8M | 13.0% | 0.12% | vs |
| The Sherwood State BankBank Sherwood, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $107.5M | 12.3% | 2.36% | vs |
| First Mutual Bank, FSBBank Belpre, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $109.9M | 9.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| The Peoples Savings and Loan CompanyBank West Liberty, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $109.9M | 9.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| The Corn City State BankBank Deshler, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $104.5M | 10.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| Spring Valley BankBank Wyoming, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $113.6M | 34.1% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association?
Yes. Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28217). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.8% of deposits ($17.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.10%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.50% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Cincinnati, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association reported 398 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LUF8JLB9HKT321): 284 originated ($80,090,000 total), 38 denied, and 73 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 28217
- RSSD ID
- 875879
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- First Mutual Holding Co
- Established
- January 1, 1893
- Headquarters
- 3533 Warsaw Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45205
- Website
- www.warsawfederal.bank
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association: common questions
Is Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28217). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28217 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cincinnati
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Northern Kentucky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, KY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $43.1M | 14.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $7.6M | 18.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |