The First National Bank of Granbury is a national bank headquartered in Granbury, Texas, in business for about 139 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $946.3M in total assets and $835.3M in deposits, with 9 offices.
The First National Bank of Granbury has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 72% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 116th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (96/100, 63% loans-to-deposits, 16% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (71/100, 12.13%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (74 → 78), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $946.3M | 12.13% | 0.78% | 1.32% | 62.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $944.5M | 11.71% | 0.85% | 1.18% | 59.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $992.5M | 11.47% | 0.87% | 1.24% | 55.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $930.5M | 11.75% | 0.85% | 1.28% | 60.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $930.4M | 11.48% | 0.97% | 1.23% | 59.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $933.1M | 11.13% | 0.98% | 1.14% | 57.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $931.3M | 10.99% | 1.02% | 0.94% | 56.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $900.0M | 11.37% | 1.49% | 0.98% | 58.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $881.6M | 11.12% | 0.89% | 0.93% | 57.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western BankBank Lubbock, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $947.2M | 9.8% | 0.31% | vs |
| Texas BankBank Henderson, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $953.9M | 10.6% | 0.46% | vs |
| Texas Heritage National BankBank Daingerfield, TX | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $936.4M | 10.2% | 1.27% | vs |
| NewFirst National BankBank El Campo, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $934.9M | 12.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| First National Bank and Trust Company of WeatherfordBank Weatherford, TX | 42 out of 100, Below average | $968.3M | 10.4% | 5.51% | vs |
| Transpecos Banks, SSBBank Pecos, TX | 14 out of 100, Low | $972.1M | 6.7% | 8.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First National Bank of Granbury?
Yes. The First National Bank of Granbury is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3228). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.3% of deposits ($136.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.13%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
The First National Bank of Granbury lists 8 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Granbury, TX (5)
- Cleburne, TX (1)
- Glen Rose, TX (1)
- Tolar, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The First National Bank of Granbury reported 163 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493007XRAHUC7QUVO11): 146 originated ($44,460,000 total), 5 denied, and 10 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First National Bank of Granbury
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3228
- RSSD ID
- 329952
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- First Granbury Bcorp
- Established
- January 1, 1887
- Headquarters
- 101 E Bridge St, Granbury, TX 76048
- Website
- www.fnbgranbury.com
- Employees
- 162
Quick answers
The First National Bank of Granbury: common questions
Is The First National Bank of Granbury FDIC insured?
Yes. The First National Bank of Granbury is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3228). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First National Bank of Granbury's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First National Bank of Granbury ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3228 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First National Bank of Granbury have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Granbury
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Command BankBank Fort Worth, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.2% | 0.42% | vs |
| Eecu Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $4.9B | 12.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| First BankBank Burkburnett, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $703.6M | 13.9% | 0.80% | vs |
| Grandview BankBank Grandview, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $729.3M | 12.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| TexasBankBank Fort Worth, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 12.9% | 0.41% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |