Jefferson Bank (FDIC certificate #16470) is based in San Antonio, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.9B in total assets and $2.6B in deposits and 13 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Jefferson Bank scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 289th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (89/100; 5.7%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (39/100; 75% loans-to-deposits, 57% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (62 → 61).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $2.9B | 9.81% | 0.75% | 1.09% | 75.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $2.8B | 9.48% | 0.82% | 1.06% | 75.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $3.0B | 9.31% | 0.14% | 0.99% | 69.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $2.8B | 9.34% | 0.10% | 1.03% | 74.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $2.8B | 9.16% | 0.32% | 0.91% | 72.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $2.8B | 9.11% | 0.56% | 0.92% | 72.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $2.9B | 8.64% | 0.61% | 0.55% | 70.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $2.9B | 8.47% | 0.39% | 0.54% | 71.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $2.9B | 8.36% | 0.37% | 0.49% | 70.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Texas National BankBank Midland, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 10.5% | 1.67% | vs |
| American First National BankBank Houston, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 14.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| American Momentum BankBank College Station, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 19.2% | 3.52% | vs |
| Texas Regional BankBank Harlingen, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.9B | 8.8% | 0.59% | vs |
| TIB National AssociationBank Farmers Branch, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 13.2% | 0.84% | vs |
| Susser BankBank Dallas, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Jefferson Bank?
Yes. Jefferson Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16470). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 56.5% of deposits ($1.5B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.81%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
Jefferson Bank lists 13 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- San Antonio, TX (10)
- Austin, TX (1)
- Boerne, TX (1)
- New Braunfels, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Jefferson Bank reported 579 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300RXHLK3XT6SD946): 447 originated ($197,215,000 total), 40 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Jefferson Bank
- Former names
- Jefferson State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 16470
- RSSD ID
- 45560
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Jefferson Bancshares Inc
- Established
- August 12, 1946
- Headquarters
- 1900 Broadway St, San Antonio, TX 78215
- Website
- www.jeffersonbank.com
- Employees
- 405
Quick answers
Jefferson Bank: common questions
Is Jefferson Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Jefferson Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16470). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Jefferson Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Jefferson Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16470 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Jefferson Bank have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Antonio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Associations of Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $29.6M | 15.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Schertz Bank & TrustBank Schertz, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $770.1M | 15.2% | 0.05% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| H E B Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $218.2M | 18.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Texas Community BankBank Laredo, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.8% | 0.20% | vs |