UNB Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania, in business for about 120 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $167.3M in total assets and $156.4M in deposits, with 2 offices.
UNB Bank has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 59th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 57% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (25/100, 0.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (64 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $167.3M | 9.33% | 0.12% | 0.14% | 57.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $166.5M | 9.29% | 0.10% | 0.03% | 57.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $169.2M | 9.29% | 0.07% | 0.14% | 55.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $167.0M | 9.28% | 0.06% | 0.13% | 55.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $170.1M | 9.12% | 0.30% | 0.10% | 53.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $163.7M | 9.45% | 0.02% | 0.04% | 56.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $164.6M | 9.28% | 0.02% | 0.11% | 55.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $166.6M | 9.37% | 0.05% | 0.08% | 56.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $163.8M | 9.37% | 0.14% | 0.08% | 57.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Latrobe, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $166.5M | 26.9% | 1.37% | vs |
| Sharon BankBank Springfield, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $172.6M | 9.4% | 0.16% | vs |
| Slovenian Savings and Loan Association of Franklin-ConemaughBank Conemaugh, PA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $180.8M | 9.9% | 0.63% | vs |
| The Haverford Trust CompanyBank Radnor, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $191.0M | 22.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Apollo Trust CompanyBank Apollo, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $209.4M | 11.0% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at UNB Bank?
Yes. UNB Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7631). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.8% of deposits ($15.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.33%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
UNB Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Catawissa, PA (1)
- Mount Carmel, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, UNB Bank reported 66 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ZNYJDVRF2ZLJ91): 55 originated ($9,255,000 total), 6 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- UNB Bank
- Former names
- The Union National Bank of Mount Carmel
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 7631
- RSSD ID
- 249416
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Unb Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1906
- Headquarters
- 1 N Oak St, Mount Carmel, PA 17851
- Website
- www.unb.bank
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
UNB Bank: common questions
Is UNB Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. UNB Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7631). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is UNB Bank's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has UNB Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #7631 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does UNB Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mount Carmel
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Keystone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sunbury, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $63.8M | 18.8% | 0.72% | vs |
| Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $37.4M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 11.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| Hazleton School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Hazleton, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $35.4M | 21.8% | 1.96% | vs |
| Hidden River Credit UnionCredit union Pottsville, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $258.8M | 9.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Service 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $837.1M | 11.1% | 0.49% | vs |