Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association (FDIC certificate #30551) is based in Latrobe, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $166.5M in total assets and $120.9M in deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 50% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 38th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 26.92%), and its lowest is earnings (21/100; 0.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (77 → 72), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 26.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 26.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 26.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 26.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 26.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 27.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 26.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $166.5M | 26.92% | 1.37% | 0.02% | 57.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $168.4M | 26.68% | 1.37% | -0.33% | 55.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $167.2M | 26.99% | 1.55% | 0.53% | 57.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $166.2M | 27.03% | 1.42% | 0.71% | 58.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $166.7M | 26.87% | 1.38% | 0.64% | 55.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $166.7M | 26.40% | 1.17% | 0.46% | 55.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $167.9M | 26.48% | 1.54% | 0.31% | 55.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $165.8M | 26.41% | 1.13% | 0.26% | 57.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $166.1M | 26.35% | 1.03% | 0.35% | 58.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNB BankBank Mount Carmel, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $167.3M | 9.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Sharon BankBank Springfield, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $172.6M | 9.4% | 0.16% | vs |
| Slovenian Savings and Loan Association of Franklin-ConemaughBank Conemaugh, PA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $180.8M | 9.9% | 0.63% | vs |
| The Haverford Trust CompanyBank Radnor, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $191.0M | 22.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Apollo Trust CompanyBank Apollo, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $209.4M | 11.0% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association?
Yes. Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30551). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.8% of deposits ($4.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 26.92%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Latrobe, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association reported 56 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300I1IE35O2I0WT71): 50 originated ($11,030,000 total), 0 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 30551
- RSSD ID
- 188177
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- March 12, 1952
- Headquarters
- 322 Main St, Latrobe, PA 15650
- Website
- www.wfsavings.com
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association: common questions
Is Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30551). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30551 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Latrobe
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Glass Cap Federal Credit UnionCredit union Connellsville, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $45.4M | 18.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| Commercial Bank and Trust of PABank Latrobe, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $357.5M | 14.7% | 0.14% | vs |