Access Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union headquartered in Broadview, Illinois, in business for about 87 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $57.9M in total assets and $49.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Access Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 44% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 113th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 60% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (33/100; 0.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (75 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $57.9M | 13.96% | 1.24% | 0.32% | 60.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $58.6M | 13.67% | 0.89% | 0.13% | 59.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $58.6M | 13.64% | 0.94% | 0.23% | 61.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $58.4M | 13.73% | 0.89% | 0.33% | 61.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $57.9M | 13.74% | 0.82% | 0.27% | 62.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $57.7M | 13.70% | 0.92% | 0.18% | 62.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $57.4M | 13.72% | 0.85% | 0.33% | 63.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $56.5M | 13.84% | 1.38% | 0.28% | 64.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $58.1M | 13.36% | 0.54% | 0.21% | 62.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galesburg Burlington Credit UnionCredit union Galesburg, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $56.8M | 28.5% | 0.23% | vs |
| New Century Federal Credit UnionCredit union Joliet, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $60.2M | 13.9% | 0.71% | vs |
| Fieldstone Credit UnionCredit union Bradley, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $61.7M | 14.0% | 0.69% | vs |
| Acme Continental Credit UnionCredit union Riverdale, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $62.5M | 17.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Altonized Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $53.1M | 8.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| Riverside Community Credit UnionCredit union Kankakee, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $52.0M | 10.9% | 1.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Access Credit Union?
Access Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.96%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Access Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Broadview, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Access Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 97097
- RSSD ID
- 490281
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 1807 W Cermak Rd, Broadview, IL 60155
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Access Credit Union: common questions
Is Access Credit Union NCUA insured?
Access Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Access Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Access Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Broadview
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |