Altonized Community Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #3316) is based in Alton, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $53.1M in total assets and $49.0M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Altonized Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 20% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 162nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 44% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (34/100, 0.36%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (63 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $53.1M | 8.74% | 0.93% | 0.36% | 44.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $55.7M | 8.23% | 0.64% | 0.36% | 42.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $51.4M | 8.84% | 0.49% | 0.52% | 46.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $50.3M | 8.97% | 0.58% | 0.48% | 48.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $51.3M | 8.64% | 0.57% | 0.41% | 47.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $52.3M | 8.36% | 0.56% | 0.33% | 45.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $49.2M | 8.81% | 1.18% | 0.42% | 48.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $50.5M | 8.60% | 0.89% | 0.43% | 47.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $50.4M | 8.49% | 0.97% | 0.39% | 45.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Community Credit UnionCredit union Kankakee, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $52.0M | 10.9% | 1.37% | vs |
| Maroon Financial Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $51.9M | 13.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| Galesburg Burlington Credit UnionCredit union Galesburg, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $56.8M | 28.5% | 0.23% | vs |
| Access Credit UnionCredit union Broadview, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $57.9M | 14.0% | 1.24% | vs |
| New Century Federal Credit UnionCredit union Joliet, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $60.2M | 13.9% | 0.71% | vs |
| Bloomington Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $45.7M | 13.5% | 0.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Altonized Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Altonized Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3316). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.8% of shares and deposits ($5.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.74%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Altonized Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Alton, IL (1)
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altonized Community Federal Credit Union VISA Card | — | $0 | $25 | — |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Altonized Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3316
- RSSD ID
- 569178
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 246, Alton, IL 62002
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Altonized Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Altonized Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Altonized Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3316). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Altonized Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Altonized Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| State Employees Community Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $6.7M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Pittsfield, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $339.8M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |
| Midwest Members Credit UnionCredit union Wood River, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $226.6M | 13.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| First State Bank of St. Charles, MissouriBank St. Charles, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $535.2M | 15.6% | 0.40% | vs |