One South Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Natchez, Mississippi, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $16.7M in total assets and $13.9M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, One South Federal Credit Union scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 55 credit unions headquartered in Mississippi, it ranks 43rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.16%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 16 points (74 → 58), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 78 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $16.7M | 21.16% | 3.42% | 0.03% | 53.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $17.2M | 20.55% | 2.99% | 0.38% | 55.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $16.8M | 21.02% | 4.11% | 1.60% | 61.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $16.8M | 21.03% | 3.65% | 1.93% | 61.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $17.5M | 19.82% | 2.96% | 1.98% | 59.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $18.0M | 18.75% | 3.75% | 1.80% | 58.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $17.9M | 18.37% | 2.79% | 1.92% | 57.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $18.9M | 17.05% | 2.07% | 1.74% | 55.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $17.7M | 17.54% | 2.91% | 1.50% | 58.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Mississippi
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cm Members Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, MS | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $16.5M | 15.6% | 0.51% | vs |
| Ampot Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, MS | 52 out of 100, Below average | $15.2M | 11.2% | 1.84% | vs |
| Southern Coastal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Biloxi, MS | 81 out of 100, Strong | $14.0M | 18.2% | 0.68% | vs |
| N. Mississippi Health Services Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tupelo, MS | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $14.0M | 20.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pine Belt Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hattiesburg, MS | 73 out of 100, Strong | $13.9M | 27.2% | 0.72% | vs |
| Mississippi Highway Safty Pat Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MS | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $13.1M | 28.4% | 6.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at One South Federal Credit Union?
Yes. One South Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8840). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.4% of shares and deposits ($55K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.16%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
One South Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Frisco, TX (1)
- Natchez, MS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- One South Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8840
- RSSD ID
- 391584
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 148 N Shields Ln, Natchez, MS 39120
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
One South Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is One South Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. One South Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8840). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is One South Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does One South Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Natchez
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Mississippi BankBank Natchez, MS | 75 out of 100, Strong | $560.7M | 11.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| Home Bank, National AssociationBank Lafayette, LA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 12.1% | 0.95% | vs |
| Bank of FranklinBank Meadville, MS | 70 out of 100, Strong | $302.3M | 9.9% | 0.27% | vs |
| Delta BankBank Vidalia, LA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $632.0M | 10.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Regions BankBank Birmingham, AL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $159.8B | 9.5% | 0.93% | vs |
| Tensas State BankBank Newellton, LA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $185.5M | 13.9% | 3.43% | vs |